Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2005-2006
Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 29-10-2006
1. Scintilating Skill (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 720,250)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Baby[USA] by Monteverdi)
2. Psychic Strength (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 231,750)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA])
3. Royal Falcon (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 115,875)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Roses in the Snow by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 10 Time : 3m 03.44s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms
Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Invitational Trophy, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 29-10-2006
1. Thundering Power (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 522,092)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)
2. Powerthrust (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 164,031)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Virginia Princess[USA] by Nijinsky[CAN])
3. Aspinalls (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 82,015)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 3/4, 6 3/4 Time : 2m 03.19s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Royal Stud Farm
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 22-10-2006
1. Super Speed (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 3,379,000)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
2. Real Excellence (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,093,000)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])
3. Symbol of Speed (J H Christopher) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 546,500)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 2, Ns, 2 Time : 2m 07.08s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S Narredu, R Anantha Cham Devraju & R Cham Devraju
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 15-10-2006
1. Secret Memory (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 2,055,200)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Count du Monet (Y S Srinath) (Kunigal) (Rs. 634,980)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River)
3. Nimble Feet (Nirmal Jodha) (Sohna) (Rs. 300,780)
(b f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Attire by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3 3/4, Shd Time : 2m 02.13s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 08-10-2006
1. Guest Connections (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 285,995)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN])
2. Thundering Power (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 85,332)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)
3. Perfect Attraction (P S Chouhan) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 42,666)
(b f 2002 by Excalibur's Lake[USA] ex Priceless Art by Military Bearing)
Verdict : Nk, 6, 7 1/2 Time : 1m 50.91s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
The Hindu Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2006
1. Man of the Match (J H Christopher) (Nakul) (Rs. 2,849,900)
(gr g 2003 by Meritocrat[USA] ex Flame of Love[IRE] by Ela-Mana-Mou)
2. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 938,300)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Super Speed (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 469,150)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 2m 06.43s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mir Hyder Ali Khan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Nakul Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm
Kelachandra Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 28-09-2006
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,157,600)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Red Eagle (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 379,200)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom)
3. Stone of Destiny (J H Christopher) (Manjri) (Rs. 189,600)
(b g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Zaka by Tocave Botta[USA])
Verdict : 4, 7 1/2, Dist Time : 1m 38.45s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 23-09-2006
1. So Perfect (C Ruzaan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 238,469)
(b f 2001 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Seven Hearts by Sovereign Silver[IRE])
2. Southern Regent (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 69,490)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Aspinalls (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 34,746)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 1/2 Time : 2m 32.68s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 17-09-2006
1. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 630,000)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Count du Monet (C Ruzaan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 200,000)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River)
3. Escravos (K P G Appu) (Manjri) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2003 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex New Europe[GB] by Sharpo)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 3/4, 7 Time : 1m 39.50s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapaty
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mysore 15-09-2006
1. Real Excellence (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 855,200)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])
2. Symbol of Speed (J H Christopher) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 278,400)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Star Luminary (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 139,200)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 5, 1, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 37.45s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 10-09-2006
1. Live Legend (S S Baria) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 309,900)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
2. Hawke Bay (R Rupesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 93,300)
(dk b g 2000 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aldbourne[IRE] by Alzao)
3. Southern Regent (T S Jodha) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 46,650)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 1m 36.74s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Mr Atul N Amersey
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 10-09-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,102,400)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Aperitivo (D Singh) (Manjri) (Rs. 355,800)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
3. Orpheus (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 177,900)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : 2, 3/4, 4 Time : 2m 34.12s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 02-09-2006
1. Ruben Star (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 299,053)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Priapus (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 89,684)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])
3. Almandine (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 44,842)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3/4, 10 Time : 1m 52.60s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 01-09-2006
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,403,600)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Red Eagle (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 451,200)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom)
3. Super Speed (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 225,600)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
Verdict : 1, 1/2, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 24.93s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 26-08-2006
1. Aspinalls (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 256,575)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Southern Regent (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 75,525)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Gold Star (Nirmal Jodha) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 37,763)
(ch g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Dazzling Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1, 3 1/4 Time : 2m 05.79s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 20-08-2006
1. Ruben Star (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 462,750)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Nimble Feet (Nirmal Jodha) (Sohna) (Rs. 144,250)
(b f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Attire by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Count du Monet (M Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 72,125)
(ch g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Count On Me by Irish River)
Verdict : Hd, 1 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 28.04s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 19-08-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 738,400)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Friendly Fire (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 237,800)
(ch g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Aperitivo (M Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 118,900)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 06.40s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Kumar Builders Turf Club Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 13-08-2006
1. Goodness Gracious (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 832,500)
(b f 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Amorosa by Placerville[USA])
2. Live Legend (S S Baria) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 267,500)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
3. Amazing Power (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 133,750)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 26.55s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr H A Khan, Mrs Rheema H Khan and Mr Fareed Karachiwalla's
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 11-08-2006
1. Adesina (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 491,158)
(ch f 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ideas and Trends[USA] by Sharpen Up)
2. Cedros (A Imran Khan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 157,053)
(gr g 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Kariba by Common Land[GB])
3. Aashirwaad (M Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 78,526)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Ashwakrupa by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 9 1/2 Time : 1m 29.06s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-08-2006
1. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 485,800)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Refreshing (M Narredu) (Bhopal) (Rs. 153,600)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])
3. Flareon (M A Gallagher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 76,800)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : lnk, 3 1/4, 5 3/4 Time : 2m 32.71s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-07-2006
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,092,520)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Stafire (C Ruzaan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 355,240)
(b g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Starfire Girl by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Alandra (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 177,920)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Sprucing Up[USA] by Big Spruce)
Verdict : 4 3/4, 2, Shnk, Dist Time : 1m 38.31s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 16-07-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,022,068)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Holding Court (M A Gallagher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 343,817)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
3. Flashing Star (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 171,908)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, Dist, Dist Time : 3m 18.12s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 09-07-2006
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,536,768)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Haunting Memories (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,529,920)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
3. Lombardia (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 764,960)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)
Verdict : 9 1/2, 3 1/2, 4 3/4 Time : 2m 04.33s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Daisy Appoo B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-07-2006
1. Hesperus (K P G Appu) (Pratap) (Rs. 631,240)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli)
2. Democraticus (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 202,080)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
3. Amazing Power (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 101,040)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
Verdict : 3/4, 1/2, Shnk, 1/2 Time : 2m 25.64s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S Ranarajan
Winner Trained by : D Byramji
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 02-07-2006
1. Holding Court (M A Gallagher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 525,200)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
2. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 158,400)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
3. Forever Elegance (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 79,200)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Salute Her by Seattle Dancer)
Verdict : 7, Shnk, 3 3/4, Dist Time : 2m 16.73s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Juvenile Sprinters Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-06-2006
1. Red Eagle (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 835,720)
(gr c 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Frost Queen by Runaway Groom)
2. Dynasty (C Ruzaan) (Sohna) (Rs. 270,240)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Scossa[USA] by Shadeed)
3. Appreciate (M A Gallagher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 135,120)
(b c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Slide By[GB] by Aragon)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 3, 3 1/4 Time : 1m 12.84s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-06-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,200)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Holding Court (M A Gallagher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 158,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
3. Democraticus (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 79,200)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
Verdict : 1, 5, 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 50.80s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Bangalore 18-06-2006
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,156,560)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Running Bull (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 726,400)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])
3. Super Speed (C Alford) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 363,200)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 6 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 38.40s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 11-06-2006
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,089,744)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Lombardia (Malcolm Kharadi) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 703,360)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)
3. Rain Splasher (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 351,680)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 1 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 37.70s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-06-2006
1. Opera Queen (C Alford) (Pratap) (Rs. 439,000)
(b f 2002 by Tecorno[USA] ex Whistling Melody by Maratha Lancer)
2. Caprese (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 138,200)
(b f 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cape Star by Malvado[CAN])
3. Coral Gables (K P G Appu) (A.B.) (Rs. 69,000)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 14.89s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep The Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Winner Trained by : M Eshwer
Winner Bred by : Nazir Mr J R
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 28-05-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 418,600)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Adesina (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 131,200)
(ch f 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Ideas and Trends[USA] by Sharpen Up)
3. Refreshing (Ryan Marshall) (Bhopal) (Rs. 65,600)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])
Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/4, 4 3/4 Time : 1m 38.50s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Karnataka Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 21-05-2006
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 629,800)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Bold Faith (Imran Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 201,600)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)
3. Super Speed (K P G Appu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 100,800)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
Verdict : 4, 2 3/4, Dist Time : 1m 26.18s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 14-05-2006
1. First Emperor (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 904,525)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate)
2. Natural Blitz (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 244,150)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])
3. Irish Noble (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 122,075)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Grain de Folie[FR] by Top Ville)
Verdict : 4, 3, 6 1/2 Time : 1m 48.10s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO,c&g, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2006
1. First Emperor (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 491,510)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate)
2. Exotic Duke (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 131,860)
(b c 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Noble Dancer by Oxford Blue)
3. Irish Noble (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 65,930)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Grain de Folie[FR] by Top Ville)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1m 35.86s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO,f, Udhagamandalam 27-04-2006
1. Natural Blitz (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 491,510)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])
2. Grand Premier (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 101,860)
(b f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Bold Ballerina by Cyrano De Bergerac)
3. Touch of Flair (C Murugan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 65,930)
(b f 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex La Bella di Roma[GB] by Shavian)
Verdict : 4, 6, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 33.36s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 09-04-2006
1. Giacosa (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 876,500)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Puzla[IRE] by Persian Bold)
2. Petronella (C Alford) (Sohna) (Rs. 280,500)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
3. Star Perfection (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 140,250)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, Hd, Nk Time : 1m 12.45s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd, Mr Darius Rafaat rep. Smart Equines Pvt Ltd and Mrs Zinia Lawyer
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 02-04-2006
1. Amazing Power (P Kamlesh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 288,300)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
2. Stara Zagora (C Ruzaan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 86,100)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Live Legend (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 43,050)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 38.48s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy & Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-03-2006
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,315,918)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Super Speed (Y S Srinath) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 425,306)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
3. Fabulous Emperor (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 212,653)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 7 1/2, Dist Time : 1m 26.16s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 26-03-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,767,940)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Velvet Rope (P Kamlesh) (Sohna) (Rs. 860,681)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
3. Flashing Star (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 407,691)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 7, 6, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 54.06s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Mumbai 19-03-2006
1. Lahinch (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 770,000)
(b c 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])
2. Balthazaar (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 240,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Lorne by Placerville[USA])
3. Portrush (Malcolm Kharadi) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : Nk, 3, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 38.53s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas and Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm Ltd & Mr Jaydev Modi
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Manjri Stud Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 19-03-2006
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 821,789)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Somethingabouther (Samuel Fargeat) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 257,263)
(b f 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Something Beautiful by Sillery)
3. Saregama (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 128,632)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Indian Melody by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/4, Dist Time : 1m 40.36s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Wadia Group C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-03-2006
1. Flareon (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 405,375)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Campanero (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 125,125)
(ch g 1998 by No Louder[CAN] ex Au Panache by Simead*)
3. Star Hopeful (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 62,562)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
Verdict : 7, 4, 1/2 Time : 2m 32.13s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 05-03-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,100,000)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Flashing Star (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 900,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Holding Court (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 400,000)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
Verdict : Nk, 4 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 35.04s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-03-2006
1. Amazing Power (N G Mccullagh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
2. Southern Regent (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Spectacular Quest (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Hd, 2 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 39.29s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy & Mr Ashok Ranpise rep. Ashoka Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
The Hindu Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2006
1. Spectacular Quest (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Adam's Star (Malcolm Kharadi) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 300,000)
(b c 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Mitzvah by Malvado[CAN])
3. Stara Zagora (M Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/4, Nk Time : 1m 14.75s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Bangalore 04-03-2006
1. Forever Elegance (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Salute Her by Seattle Dancer)
2. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
3. Star of Windsor (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2000 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Dist, 3 3/4, 4 3/4 Time : 3m 17.81s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 26-02-2006
1. Herecomesthebabe (K Chary) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 503,000)
(b f 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Aracruz by Green Forest[USA])
2. Rudolph Valentino (B V Krishnan) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 161,000)
(b g 2003 by Local Talent[USA] ex Ruby Lights by Ivanoe)
3. Sir Onslaught (D Singh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 88,500)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 1 Time : 1m 27.26s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : Rafaat Hussain
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 26-02-2006
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,239,550)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Flaming Glory (Ryan Moore) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,379,850)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stately Home by Santiago[IRE])
3. Diabolical (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 689,925)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1m 25.35s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Y Damodar & Mr A K S Brar rep M/S Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 19-02-2006
1. Galloping Bay (Imran Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 378,800)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Amnesty Bay by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Hope Spring's (Pawan Sharma) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 119,600)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Flowersoftheforest by Razeen[USA])
3. Real Sexy (Rajinder) (Sohna) (Rs. 59,800)
(b f 2002 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Netweight[FR] by Pampabird)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 3 Time : 1m 37.59s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Gurdev Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Heritage Estates Eclipse Stakes Of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-02-2006
1. Campanero (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 430,255)
(ch g 1998 by No Louder[CAN] ex Au Panache by Simead*)
2. Southern Regent (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 133,418)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Frida Kahlo (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 66,709)
Verdict : Shd, Shd, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 7.00s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Subhag Singh
Winner Bred by :
Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 18-02-2006
1. Ardelis (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 817,247)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)
2. Bright Blossom (M Mark) (Yeravada) (Rs. 316,899)
(ch c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex April Blossom by Zilos[GB])
3. Solar Falcon (Imran Chisty) (Ruia) (Rs. 129,640)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Flyaway Bride[USA] by Blushing Groom)
Verdict : Dist, Shd, 5 1/4 Time : 1m 39.48s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika
Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 18-02-2006
1. Flashy Wings (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 691,720)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Fly For Baby[USA] by Arctic Tern)
2. Appreciate (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 222,240)
(b c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Slide By[GB] by Aragon)
3. Lyocel (Ms Silva Storai) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 111,120)
(b f 2003 by Ajaad[USA] ex Supromene by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, Shnk Time : 1m 14.99s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 16-02-2006
1. International Star (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 799,725)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA])
2. Seattle Victory (C Deepak) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 221,350)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Twilight Breeze (C Murugan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 110,675)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Lake Georgica[GB] by Kings Lake)
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 3m 43.56s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 13-02-2006
1. Natural Blitz (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 302,200)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])
2. Royal Marine (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 79,200)
(ch c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Victory Dance by Classic Tale[GB])
3. Rembrants Venture (Rajendra Singh) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 39,600)
(b g 2003 by Bee's Prospector[USA] ex La Villa Rose[FR] by Sure Blade)
Verdict : 2 1/4, Dist, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 41.12s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 12-02-2006
1. Sarabande (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 775,000)
(b f 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sasannda[IRE] by Habitat)
2. Jersey Pride (Y S Srinath) (Kunigal) (Rs. 250,000)
(b g 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Easter Sunday by Boy Trumpeter[GB])
3. Maximise (D Singh) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 125,000)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 26.60s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Trophy, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 12-02-2006
1. Oyster Cove (Samuel Fargeat) (Manjri) (Rs. 441,750)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Stara Zagora (C Ruzaan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 132,250)
(ch g 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Divine Light by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Adam's Star (Malcolm Kharadi) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 66,125)
(b c 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Mitzvah by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 1, 1 3/4, Shd Time : 1m 11.71s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Sunderji
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 05-02-2006
1. Velvet Rope (P Kamlesh) (Sohna) (Rs. 5,117,402)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
2. Holding Court (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,595,177)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
3. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 755,611)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 1/2, 1, 7 1/2 Time : 2m 29.74s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath and Mr Rajan Bajaj rep. Thoroughbred Equines Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nilagiri Stud Farm
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 04-02-2006
1. Supreme Princess (I Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 246,800)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston*)
2. Rasalas (G Ross) (Equus) (Rs. 94,185)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)
3. Adolfito (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 49,140)
(ch c 1999 by Tejano[USA] ex Ace Venture by Wattlefield[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/4, Shd, dist Time : 3m 00.81s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 04-02-2006
1. Haunting Memories (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,301,198)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Diabolical (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 427,066)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
3. Flaming Glory (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 213,533)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stately Home by Santiago[IRE])
Verdict : 2, 3, 3 3/4 Time : 1m 24.45s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 29-01-2006
1. Birthday Star (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 495,700)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Polish Lightning by Track Lightning)
2. Mission Chief (C Rajendra) (Ruia) (Rs. 158,900)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Overrule by Binkhaldoun[USA])
3. Royal Glory (Y S Srinath) (Kehelan) (Rs. 79,450)
(dk b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Our Royal Highness[USA] by Top Avenger)
Verdict : 1, 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 27.43s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika
Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 29-01-2006
1. Star Hopeful (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,631,400)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
2. Scintilating Skill (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 533,800)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Baby[USA] by Monteverdi)
3. Psychic Strength (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 266,900)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1/2, 1 Time : 2m 31.06s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Calcutta Champions Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 28-01-2006
1. Daring Don (Harish) (Manjri) (Rs. 258,500)
(b g 1997 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Momentous by Classic Tale[GB])
2. Serrafina (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 91,425)
(ch f 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Passed So Fast[USA] by Gallant Romeo)
3. Saratoga Sizzle (C Ruzaan) (Sohna) (Rs. 47,700)
(ch c 1999 by Tejano[USA] ex Tempt Me by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : 1, 2 1/2, Nose Time : 1m 10.81s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Chandrasekhar
Winner Trained by : D Karki
Winner Bred by :
Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2006
1. Flashing Star (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,203,820)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Refreshing (Y S Srinath) (Bhopal) (Rs. 735,800)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])
3. Powerthrust (N G Mccullagh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 367,900)
(b g 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Virginia Princess[USA] by Nijinsky[CAN])
Verdict : 7, Nk, 5 3/4 Time : 2m 32.99s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2006
1. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 279,645)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
1. Rasalas (Imran Chisty) (Equus) (Rs. 279,645)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)
3. Adolfito (C Ruzaan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 75,078)
(ch c 1999 by Tejano[USA] ex Ace Venture by Wattlefield[GB])
Verdict : Dht, 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2m 04.12s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
: Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
: D M David
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
: Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Dheeraj Arma Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Mumbai 15-01-2006
1. Romantic Liaison (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,266,136)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Thundering Power (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 701,777)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)
3. Desert Lightning (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 332,420)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 3 1/4, 3 Time : 2m 34.04s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 15-01-2006
1. Maximise (D Singh) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 453,800)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA])
2. Arrow of Light (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 144,600)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Austria by Razeen[USA])
3. Sieze the Night (K P G Appu) (Pratap) (Rs. 72,300)
(dk b f 2003 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Guest Forthe Night[GB] by Be My Guest)
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 1m 14.04s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif, M/s Y Damodar & N A L Kumar
Winner Trained by : Rafaat Hussain
Winner Bred by : Brar Mr A K S And Brar Mrs A K S And Brar Mr Tegbir S And Brar Mr Harsimran Singh
Pratap Stud Million, Gr.3, 1000 m., 3YO, Mumbai 15-01-2006
1. Petronella (N G Mccullagh) (Sohna) (Rs. 665,000)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
2. Kiss of Luck (S N Chavan) (Manjri) (Rs. 200,000)
(b f 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Pasta[USA] by Robellino)
3. Forest Knight (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2003 by Greensmith[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 7 1/2, 1 1/2, 1/2 Time : 0m 58.73s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s L M Thapar & Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nilagiri Stud Farm
The Hindu South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2006
1. International Star (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,243,675)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA])
2. Queen of Reason (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 341,050)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Seattle Victory (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 170,525)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
Verdict : 3, 3, 2 3/4 Time : 3m 7.38s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 08-01-2006
1. Aristotle (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,756,715)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)
2. Arturo (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 654,240)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
3. Rasalas (Imran Chisty) (Equus) (Rs. 341,343)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)
Verdict : Longnk, 3 1/4, 1/2 Time : 2m 30.51s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-01-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 439,625)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Democraticus (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 134,875)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
3. Velvet Rope (P Kamlesh) (Sohna) (Rs. 67,438)
(b g 2002 by Turtle Island ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
Verdict : 1, 3/4, Hd Time : 2m 4.87s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Bangalore 06-01-2006
1. Refreshing (Y S Srinath) (Bhopal) (Rs. 615,080)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])
2. Thats The Touch (K P G Appu) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 205,200)
(ch f 2002 by Inner City[IRE] ex Classic Stype by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Glorious Breaker (Suraj Narredu) (Kehelan) (Rs. 102,600)
(b f 2002 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])
Verdict : 5 1/4, Longnk, Shd Time : 2m 36.59s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Faraz Arshad
Winner Trained by : Faraz Arshad
Winner Bred by : Bhopal Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India Corporation South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 04-01-2006
1. International Star (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 941,000)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA])
2. Queen of Reason (D Senthil Kumar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 254,600)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Twilight Breeze (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 127,300)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Lake Georgica[GB] by Kings Lake)
Verdict : 3, 4, 4 Time : 3m 21.68s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Indian Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Kolkata 01-01-2006
1. Ardelis (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 417,215)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)
2. Bright Blossom (A Merchant) (Yeravada) (Rs. 152,265)
(ch c 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex April Blossom by Zilos[GB])
3. Best of the Blues (G Ross) (Ruia) (Rs. 79,443)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Briar Creek[IRE] by Busted)
Verdict : 8 1/2, 3 1/4, 3 Time : 1m 12.31s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Devika
Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2006
1. Sarabande (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 404,000)
(b f 2003 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sasannda[IRE] by Habitat)
2. Gold Rush (B Prakash) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 128,000)
(ch f 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Infinity by Poet's Dream[IRE])
3. Shelly Green (Suraj Narredu) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 64,000)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 5, 1 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1m 14.64s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2006
1. Scintilating Skill (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 636,500)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Baby[USA] by Monteverdi)
2. Bribe N Prejudice (D Singh) (Equus) (Rs. 205,500)
(ch f 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex In The Blue by Red Rocket[FR])
3. Dama Grande (Suraj Narredu) (A.B.) (Rs. 102,750)
(b f 2002 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2, 3 Time : 2m 37.03s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms
Dashmesh And Hargobind Stud Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 26-12-2005
1. First Emperor (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 333,700)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Respecting by High Estate)
2. Military Tycoon (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 88,200)
(b c 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Floating Trial[GB] by Dowsing)
3. Sonic Flight (C Murugan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 44,100)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Palace Green by Mischevious Music[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 26.17s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Chateau Indage Chantilli Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-12-2005
1. Southern Regent (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 295,725)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Berlioz (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 88,575)
(b g 2001 by Sri Pekan ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
3. Parthenon (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 44,288)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1 Time : 1m 50.89s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited And Mehra Estate Of The Late Maj P K
Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 24-12-2005
1. Supreme Princess (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 462,955)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston*)
2. Ardennes (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 167,882)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Surrender by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Star Memories (G Ross) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 87,591)
(ch f 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Accrual by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/4, Nk Time : 2m 39.87s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Lakshmi South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 21-12-2005
1. International Star (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 801,400)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA])
2. Exemplaire (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 220,400)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Lunar Ray by Placerville[USA])
3. Seattle Victory (M Venkatesh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 110,200)
(ch g 2002 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Golden Pleasure by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 4.90s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 18-12-2005
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,531,818)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Amazing Power (N G Mccullagh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 789,076)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
3. Aquilo (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 373,773)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/2, Nk Time : 1m 35.40s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 17-12-2005
1. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 780,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Formal Invitation (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 287,500)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Invitation Only[IRE] by Be My Guest)
3. Capture The Moment (M Mark) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2000 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, 2, 3/4 Time : 1m 39.08s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 11-12-2005
1. Desert Lightning (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,714,972)
(b f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Ocean Sunset by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Romantic Liaison (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 530,408)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Risada (Ryan Moore) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 251,246)
(dk b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 37.17s 17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs R B Jain and Mr Dilip R Jain
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm And Mehra Miss Ameeta And Mehra Miss Devika
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-12-2005
1. Acindar (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 779,750)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Sea Winds by Common Land[GB])
2. Yes Es Yes Ses (S Rajesh) (Ruia) (Rs. 253,250)
(b c 2002 by Warrshan[USA] ex Yes No Maybe So[USA] by Kris S.)
3. Hesperus (K P G Appu) (Pratap) (Rs. 126,625)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli)
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 1m 39.45s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and M/s A S Narielwala & Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 10-12-2005
1. Democraticus (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 706,080)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
2. Flashing Star (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 235,200)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Colour Bearer (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 117,600)
(ch c 2002 by Tejano[USA] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA])
Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 38.07s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M And Ruia Mrs S M
Chantilli Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 10-12-2005
1. Aristotle (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 599,090)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)
2. Arturo (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 221,984)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
3. Rasalas (A Imran Khan) (Equus) (Rs. 115,818)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1, 8 1/2 Time : 1m 40.05s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud
Usha Stud South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Chennai 07-12-2005
1. International Star (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 817,410)
(ch f 2002 by Star Supreme ex Pen Lop by Locked Away[USA])
2. Ballerina Gold (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 219,260)
(b f 2002 by Predappio[GB] ex Heavenly Star by Star Contender)
3. Queen of Reason (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 109,630)
(b f 2002 by Foyer[GB] ex Aventuriere[USA] by Alysheba)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 2m 3.39s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 04-12-2005
1. Venus Arising (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 495,375)
(ch f 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Lei by Razeen[USA])
2. Frida Kahlo (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 155,125)
3. Ocean of Angels (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 77,563)
(b c 2001 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex L'Ile Mysterieuse[USA] by Slew o'Gold)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Nk, Nk Time : 1m 37.52s 17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Estate Of The Late Maj P K
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 27-11-2005
1. Romantic Liaison (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 471,870)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Supreme Princess (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 175,133)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Eminence by Grey Gaston*)
3. Star Memories (G Ross) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 91,374)
(ch f 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Accrual by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 8 1/2, Dist, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 42.94s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 26-11-2005
1. Refreshing (Y S Srinath) (Bhopal) (Rs. 613,920)
(b f 2002 by Be Fresh[IRE] ex Regal Flower by Mulino[IRE])
2. Glorious Breaker (Suraj Narredu) (Kehelan) (Rs. 204,800)
(b f 2002 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])
3. Caprese (M A Gallagher) (Kunigal) (Rs. 102,400)
(b f 2002 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cape Star by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/4, 4 Time : 1m 45.68s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Faraz Arshad
Winner Trained by : Faraz Arshad
Winner Bred by : Bhopal Stud & Agricultural Farm
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 20-11-2005
1. Bratz (Suraj Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 718,250)
(ch f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Dizzy Heights by Brave Owen[GB])
2. Evatina (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 232,750)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])
3. Seis Corona (K P G Appu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 116,375)
(dk b f 2002 by Tejano[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : 5, 1 1/2, Nk Time : 1m 39.71s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud
Winner Trained by : R R Byramji
Winner Bred by : Cico Racing Bloodstock Private Limited And Ross Murarka (India) Private Limited
Guindy Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Chennai 16-11-2005
1. Star Angel (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 413,500)
(b f 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Future Fame (Rajendra Singh) (Pratap) (Rs. 111,000)
(b c 1998 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Fine Future by Simead*)
3. Romantic Count (M P Prem) (Manjri) (Rs. 55,500)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Walk on Turf[FR] by Bikala)
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1 3/4, 2 Time : 1m 59.46s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.