Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2006-2007
Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Invitational Trophy, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 27-10-2007
1. Democraticus (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 492,600)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
2. Lombardia (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 154,200)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)
3. Magic Touch (Dashrath Singh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 77,100)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 1, 1 Time : 2m 03.06s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M And Ruia Mrs S M
Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 21-10-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 889,800)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Storm Regent (K Suresh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 286,600)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Sir Onslaught (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 143,300)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Slickchic by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 6, 3, 6 Time : 3m 05.56s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 14-10-2007
1. Gobelin (K P G Appu) (Manjri) (Rs. 2,127,625)
(b f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Goblet Of Fire by Portroe[USA])
2. Alvida (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 651,581)
(b c 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Indulgence by Tecorno[USA])
3. Mountain Bear (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 308,644)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3/4, 3/4 Time : 2m 03.54s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J M Patel, Dr Shashi Chand Jain, Mr Vivek S Jain & Mr Rohit J Patel
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Casino Goa Fillies' And Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, f&m, Pune 07-10-2007
1. Gruezi (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 325,800)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
2. Star Luminary (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 98,600)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Magic Touch (Dashrath Singh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 49,300)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 1, 2 Time : 1m 51.48s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S M Ruia & Amay S Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Fernhill's Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 05-10-2007
1. Splendid Surprise (J H Christopher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,656,500)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
2. Star Team (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 535,500)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])
3. Badge of Gold (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 267,750)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Veena's Pet by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, 4 Time : 1m 37.33s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2007
1. Sweeping Success (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,218,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
2. Vijayraaj (K P G Appu) (Equus) (Rs. 1,056,000)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])
3. Orochi (N Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 528,000)
(dk b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 3, 1 Time : 2m 07.11s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 22-09-2007
1. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 370,800)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Magic Touch (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 113,600)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Psychic Strength (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 56,800)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Distinction by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 3 1/2, Nk Time : 2m 36.69s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 20-09-2007
1. Classic Sky (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,256,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
2. Sweeping Success (Imran Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 402,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Passion To Perform (J H Christopher) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 201,000)
(ch f 2004 by Bertolini ex Lawn Order[GB] by Efisio)
Verdict : 2, 6, 2 Time : 1m 41.98s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 16-09-2007
1. Czar Alexander (C Alford) (Nanoli) (Rs. 881,040)
(ch g 2004 by Swain ex Karla Wyller[ITY] by Salse)
2. Hotstepper (Y S Srinath) (Kehelan) (Rs. 283,680)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
3. Mountain Bear (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 141,840)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : 1 Nk, Nk Time : 1m 37.43s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr D A Nanda & Mrs Sheila Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 09-09-2007
1. Ruben Star (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 428,400)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Beyond Belief (S S Baria) (Ruia) (Rs. 132,800)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
3. Democraticus (Aadesh Kumar) (Equus) (Rs. 66,400)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
Verdict : Nk, 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 37.14s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 09-09-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,064,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Storm Regent (K Suresh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 338,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Gentlemans Deal (A Imran Khan) (Sohna) (Rs. 169,000)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 3/4 Time : 2m 41.58s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 01-09-2007
1. Nitrous (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 405,000)
(b g 2004 by Major Impact[USA] ex Cinnamon Fern[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Perpetuity (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 125,000)
(ch g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)
3. Ivanka (P Kamlesh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 62,500)
(dk b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Battle Star by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 52.20s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Bhoomini Stud Farm
Capricorn Stud Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 26-08-2007
1. Royal Princess (P S Chouhan) (Equus) (Rs. 322,200)
(b f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Tiddly Widdly by Broto[USA])
2. Hugo Boss (K P G Appu) (Equus) (Rs. 97,400)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Eau Parfumee by Broto[USA])
3. Magic Touch (C S Jodha) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 48,700)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 04.53s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd., Mr S M Ruia & Mr D A Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 24-08-2007
1. Queen Rania (Aadesh Kumar) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,074,200)
(b f 2004 by Celtic Swing ex Here Goes[USA] by Common Grounds)
2. Splendid Surprise (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 341,400)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
3. Imperial View (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 170,700)
(b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perceived Value by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, Snk Time : 1m 26.64s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 19-08-2007
1. Golden Edition (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 957,600)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Giocometti (A Merchant) (Nanoli) (Rs. 309,200)
(b g 2004 by Greensmith[GB] ex Indrayani[USA] by Northern Baby)
3. Pillatus (Nirmal Jodha) (Equus) (Rs. 154,600)
(b g 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Cinora[IRE] by Jade Hunter)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Nk, Nk Time : 1m 27.28s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 18-08-2007
1. Lombardia (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 714,000)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)
2. Storm Regent (K Suresh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 228,000)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 114,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
Verdict : Shd, 5, 3 Time : 2m 06.34s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Y K Hamied, Mrs Rashmee A Amersey & Mr Sunil Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 12-08-2007
1. Ruben Star (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 360,900)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Rejuvenite (S S Baria) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 110,300)
(b g 2002 by Tirol[IRE] ex Liebestraum[IRE] by Persian Bold)
3. Torque (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 55,150)
(b f 2003 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Beautiful Ballad[IRE] by Ballad Rock)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 25.16s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-08-2007
1. Star Luminary (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 467,800)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Aperitivo (Suraj Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 147,600)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
3. Arturo (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 73,800)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 6 1/2, 1 1/4, Nse Time : 2m 38.72s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-07-2007
1. Golden Edition (Imran Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,079,240)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Splendid Surprise (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 350,080)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
3. Woman on Top (P Kamlesh) (Kunigal) (Rs. 175,040)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1/2, 4 Time : 1m 42.01s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 15-07-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,267,592)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Gentlemans Deal (A Imran Khan) (Sohna) (Rs. 428,480)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)
3. Star Luminary (I Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 214,240)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Dist, 2, Dist Time : 3m 02.27s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 08-07-2007
1. Bourbon King (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,190,000)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Noble Prince (Mark Zahra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,100,000)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Alvarita (C Alford) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 05.42s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Daisy Appoo B T C Anniversary Gup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-07-2007
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 871,720)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Coral Gables (K P G Appu) (A.B.) (Rs. 282,240)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki)
3. Khaleels Pride (J H Christopher) (A.B.) (Rs. 141,120)
(dk b g 2002 by Young Senor[USA] ex On The Cruise by French Suitor[USA])
Verdict : Hd, 4, 1/2 Time : 1m 25.70s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 01-07-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 873,200)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Holding Court (Mark Zahra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 274,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
3. Secret Memory (Imran Chisty) (Manjri) (Rs. 137,200)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 2 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 20.67s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 24-06-2007
1. Woman on Top (K P G Appu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 730,600)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])
2. River Island (Ranjeet Singh) (Privately) (Rs. 235,200)
(b f 2004 by Indian Rocket ex Knowle Park[IRE] by Woodborough)
3. Splendid Surprise (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 117,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, Nk Time : 1m 12.78s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : S Surendranath rep Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd and M/s Sanjeev Jacob, R Seksaria & M S Mahindra
Winner Trained by : Lokanath
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Colts Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 17-06-2007
1. Bourbon King (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,926,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Royal Ambassador (K P G Appu) (Pratap) (Rs. 992,000)
(b g 2004 by Royal Gladiator ex River of Dreams by Sir Bruce)
3. Western Command (Mark Zahra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 496,000)
(b c 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Amantran by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, Lnk Time : 1m 38.09s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 16-06-2007
1. Holding Court (Mark Zahra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 483,400)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
2. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 152,800)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Aperitivo (Suraj Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 76,400)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
Verdict : 1, 3, 1/2 Time : 1m 51.55s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 10-06-2007
1. Alvarita (C Alford) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,472,080)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
2. Astraea (Aaron Spiteri) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 835,200)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])
3. Classic Sky (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 417,600)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 4 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 37.81s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and Mr D A Nanda & Mrs Sheila Nanda
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 03-06-2007
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 454,600)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Secret Command (N Rawal) (Sohna) (Rs. 143,200)
(b g 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Red Handed by Cossack Dancer[GB])
3. Hesperus (Aaron Spiteri) (Pratap) (Rs. 71,600)
(b c 2002 by Brave Hunter ex Forlified[USA] by Forli)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4, Lnk Time : 1m 13.72s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 27-05-2007
1. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 449,800)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Holding Court (Mark Zahra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 141,600)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
3. Coral Gables (Y S Srinath) (A.B.) (Rs. 70,800)
(b g 2000 by Young Senor[USA] ex Potsclose[GB] by Miswaki)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 5 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1m 38.72s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Fernhill's Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 20-05-2007
1. Bourbon King (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 677,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Ocean Crest (Vivek) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 217,600)
(dk b f 2004 by Tirol[IRE] ex Shimmering by Razeen[USA])
3. Swift Fire (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 108,800)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 8 1/2, 1 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 25.12s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapaty
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 13-05-2007
1. Highland Wonder (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,240,350)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Lights of Vegas (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 340,100)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Areyougonnagomyway[USA] by Afternoon Deelites)
3. Saddlers Lass (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 170,050)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 51.38s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rm Lakshmanan
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-05-2007
1. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 413,800)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Jet Fire (C Alford) (Lingwood) (Rs. 129,600)
(ch g 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])
3. Running Bull (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 64,800)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 1 Time : 1m 25.66s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavary S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Nilgiris Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, c&g, Udhagamandalam 26-04-2007
1. Highland Wonder (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 841,300)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Gold Crusader (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 231,800)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pure Silk by Always A Rainbow[CAN])
3. Star Magnitude (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 115,900)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Instantaneous by Rebounding Thrill[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 2 Time : 1m 36.12s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 25-04-2007
1. Gold Empress (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 828,000)
(ch f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex State Princess by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Distant Sunset (C Murugan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 228,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Distant Music by Locked Away[USA])
3. Premier Prospect (M Venkatesh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 114,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Calando by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 35.10s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 08-04-2007
1. Avec Plaisir (C Rajendra) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 884,600)
(b f 2004 by Tirol[IRE] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)
2. Red Indian (Malcolm Kharadi) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 283,200)
(b g 2004 by Redback ex Matoaka[GB] by Be My Chief)
3. Major Image (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 141,600)
(b f 2004 by Major Impact[USA] ex Image Conscious[USA] by Synastry)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 3 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 12.29s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s N S Manghnani, Mohan Chattaram & G Shewakramani
Winner Trained by : Narendra Lagad
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 07-04-2007
1. Democraticus (M Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 299,100)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
2. Priapus (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 89,700)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])
3. Beyond Belief (C Rajendra) (Ruia) (Rs. 44,850)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 36.60s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M And Ruia Mrs S M
Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 31-03-2007
1. Southern Charge (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,256,800)
(ch c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Snow Dew by Razeen[USA])
2. Splendid Surprise (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 405,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
3. Imperial View (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 202,800)
(b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perceived Value by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 25.79s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C S Poonawalla & Mr Z S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd and Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Panchshil Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 25-03-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,763,974)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Lombardia (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 859,425)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Naseem El Fajr[IRE] by Green Desert)
3. Rain Splasher (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 407,096)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)
Verdict : 2 1/4, Dist, Dist Time : 3m 03.60s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,c&g, Mumbai 18-03-2007
1. Assert The Right (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 892,100)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Retribution (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 280,700)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex First One Home by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Pillatus (S N Chavan) (Equus) (Rs. 140,350)
(b c 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Cinora[IRE] by Jade Hunter)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2, Nk Time : 1m 37.13s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Forbes Breeders'Juvenile Fillies Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 18-03-2007
1. Quest For Cash (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 800,000)
(b f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Native Quest by Broto[USA])
2. Alvarita (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 250,000)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
3. Dazzling Skill (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 125,000)
(dk b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Anagram by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 3 1/4, 3 Time : 1m 39.08s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Mrs S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Equus Breeding Pvt Ltd
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 11-03-2007
1. Southern Empire (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,010,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Diabolical (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 900,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
3. Silver Print (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 200,000)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Dist, Dist, Dist Time : 2m 28.08s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Kolkata 11-03-2007
1. Secret Memory (Colm O'donoghue) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Haunting Memories (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
3. Aristotle (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)
Verdict : 5, 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 35.73s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Nanoli Stud Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-03-2007
1. Haunting Memories (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
2. Dynasty (N G Mccullagh) (Sohna) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch f 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Scossa[USA] by Shadeed)
3. Oyster Cove (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 2, 1, 1/2 Time : 1m 11.65s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Olympia Technology Park Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-03-2007
1. Aperitivo (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,050,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Gentlemans Deal (A Imran Khan) (Sohna) (Rs. 300,000)
(b c 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Moonspell[GB] by Batshoof)
3. Scintilating Skill (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(b f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Pia's Baby[USA] by Monteverdi)
Verdict : 4, 4 1/4, Shd Time : 3m 11.41s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
C N Wadia Gold Million, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 04-03-2007
1. Holding Court (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 661,579)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
2. Magic Touch (Malcolm Kharadi) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 210,527)
(ch f 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Magic Fountain by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Flareon (P Kamlesh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 105,263)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 6 1/4, 1, 7 1/2 Time : 2m 31.58s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 28-02-2007
1. Numeric (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 383,500)
(b c 2004 by Predappio[GB] ex Count My Stride by Always A Rainbow[CAN])
2. Wizard Prince (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 101,000)
(dk b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Clarence by Young Senor[USA])
3. Highland Wonder (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 50,500)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
Verdict : 5, 1 3/4, 2 Time : 1m 31.20s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Anantharam
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 25-02-2007
1. Auxiliary (R B Shinde) (Kunigal) (Rs. 544,900)
(ch f 2004 by Tejano[USA] ex Canaletto by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Champ Forever (Ch K Chary) (A.B.) (Rs. 173,300)
(dk b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA])
3. Blast In Class (Suraj Narredu) (A.B.) (Rs. 86,650)
(b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 6, 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 25.65s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Mir Bande Ali Khan, M/s Mir Musharat Ali Khan & Dande Yogander
Winner Trained by : D Netto
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 25-02-2007
1. Bourbon King (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,721,800)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Alvarita (N G Mccullagh) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,540,600)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
3. Our Excellencee (Ryan Moore) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 770,300)
(ch g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 23.76s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Poonawalla Stud Farms South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 21-02-2007
1. Fawn Princess (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,902,025)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])
2. Dashing Brave (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 529,150)
(b c 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Diamond King (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 264,575)
(b c 2003 by Star Supreme ex Indira[GB] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 4 Time : 3m 34.78s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Heritage Estates Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 18-02-2007
1. Holding Court (Y S Srinath) (Nanoli) (Rs. 442,500)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
2. Spinoza (P Kamlesh) (Broadacres) (Rs. 137,500)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)
3. Bravissima (C Ruzaan) (Nanoli) (Rs. 68,750)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 1, 3, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 02.54s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 17-02-2007
1. Romantic Knight (S Shanker) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 838,587)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Romantic Memories by Sovereign Silver[IRE])
2. Regal Connection (M Narredu) (Ruia) (Rs. 325,435)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
3. Afforce (M Reuben) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 133,132)
(b c 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Thanksgiving by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2, 6 3/4, 5 1/2 Time : 1m 40.50s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 17-02-2007
1. Upper Crust (K P G Appu) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 723,400)
(b f 2004 by Ajaad[USA] ex Saffron Finch by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Sugar Brown (B L Paswan) (Yeravada) (Rs. 232,800)
(b g 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chaventre by Tejano[USA])
3. Wonder Smile (P S Chouhan) (Sohna) (Rs. 116,400)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 13.68s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S Pathy
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Thackersey Mr Aditya P
Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-02-2007
1. Vijayraaj (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 725,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])
2. Read My Mind (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 233,600)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Oiseau de Guerre[USA] by Storm Bird)
3. Fly By Wire (J H Christopher) (Equus) (Rs. 116,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Fashion Graduate[USA] by Gulch)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 5 Time : 1m 26.89s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Million, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 11-02-2007
1. Oyster Cove (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 711,500)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Atmosphere (M A Gallagher) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 215,500)
(b f 2002 by Tirol[IRE] ex Stratospheric by Statoblest)
3. Evatina (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 107,750)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : Shd, 1 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 11.66s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Sunderji
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 10-02-2007
1. Silver Print (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 393,000)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
2. Star Phoenix (Imran Chisty) (Manjri) (Rs. 144,900)
(b g 2002 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
3. Petronius Maximus (Md Islam) (Nanoli) (Rs. 75,600)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, Dist Time : 3m 09.48s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 06-02-2007
1. Celtic Princess (Imran Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 536,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Bold Faith (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 172,000)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)
3. Coco Chanel (Imran Khan) (A.B.) (Rs. 86,000)
(gr f 2003 by Young Senor[USA] ex Glittering Star by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 3/4, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 37.50s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Gurdev Singh
Winner Bred by : Vazifdar Mr P J And Vazifdar Mr J P And Vazifdar Mrs P J And Davar Ms Soonu J
McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 04-02-2007
1. Diabolical (Colm O'donoghue) (Manjri) (Rs. 6,080,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,900,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Blue Ribbon (N G Mccullagh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 900,000)
(b f 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Endorsement by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 4 1/4, 6 1/4 Time : 2m 30.27s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 03-02-2007
1. Hotstepper (Y S Srinath) (Kehelan) (Rs. 643,199)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
2. Alvarita (C Rajendra) (Sohna) (Rs. 204,399)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
3. Assert The Right (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 102,200)
(ch g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Altitude by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1/2 Time : 1m 25.02s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani & Mrs Sabiha Rayani
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr S K
Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-01-2007
1. Vijayraaj (M Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 504,700)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])
2. Champ Forever (B Prakash) (A.B.) (Rs. 159,900)
(dk b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex None So Noble by Libor[USA])
3. Golden Shadow (Ch K Chary) (Equus) (Rs. 79,950)
(ch f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Hi Fi by No Louder[CAN])
Verdict : Dist, 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 25.46s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby Stakes, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 28-01-2007
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 2,506,400)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Man of the Match (J H Christopher) (Nakul) (Rs. 823,800)
(gr g 2003 by Meritocrat[USA] ex Flame of Love[IRE] by Ela-Mana-Mou)
3. Allez Indi (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 411,900)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/4, 8 Time : 2m 29.16s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2007
1. Star Luminary (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,514,656)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 832,640)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Super Speed (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 416,320)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
Verdict : Shd, 2 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 32.22s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2007
1. Aperitivo (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 366,290)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Right Again (Manasseh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 132,744)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
3. Petronius Maximus (Md Islam) (Nanoli) (Rs. 69,258)
(b g 2001 by Placerville[USA] ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, Dist Time : 2m 15.10s ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Dheeraj Arma Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Mumbai 21-01-2007
1. Blue Ribbon (N G Mccullagh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,645,000)
(b f 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Endorsement by Placerville[USA])
2. Guest Connections (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 821,750)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN])
3. Bravissima (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 389,250)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3, 3/4 Time : 2m 31.36s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs S Jhangiani, Mrs P Jhangiani & Mr G Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 20-01-2007
1. Romantic Fire (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 404,000)
(b g 2001 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])
2. Aristotle (S Shanker) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 147,200)
(b g 2002 by Razeen[USA] ex Excentrique[USA] by Seattle Slew)
3. Best of the Blues (Imran Chisty) (Ruia) (Rs. 76,800)
(b c 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Briar Creek[IRE] by Busted)
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 12.37s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Mehra Estate Of The Late Maj P K
The Hindu South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2007
1. Fawn Princess (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,626,050)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])
2. Sunshine Coast (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 450,300)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)
3. Mystic Dragon (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 225,150)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Rose Arbour by Tocave Botta[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 2m 54.16s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-01-2007
1. Blast In Class (Suraj Narredu) (A.B.) (Rs. 467,800)
(b g 2004 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Vinaleo (A Imran Khan) (Sohna) (Rs. 147,600)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
3. Fly By Wire (D Singh) (Equus) (Rs. 73,800)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Fashion Graduate[USA] by Gulch)
Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, Nk Time : 1m 14.12s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : B S Reddy, P S Reddy, K S N Murthy, Ajeya Kumar
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : A B Stud & Agricultural Farm
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 09-01-2007
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 578,237)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Rococo (N G Mccullagh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 181,079)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Chloe's Delight[USA] by Pleasant Colony)
3. Major Wager (P Belose) (Manjri) (Rs. 90,539)
(b c 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)
Verdict : 8 1/2, 4, Dist Time : 2m 04.02s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Z S Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 08-01-2007
1. Rain Splasher (Harish) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 826,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)
2. Allez Indi (M A Gallagher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 267,000)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Shelly Green (A Imran Khan) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 133,500)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 5, 2, Nk Time : 2m 30.86s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo, Z S Poonawalla, Mrs B Z Poonawalla & Miss S Z Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 07-01-2007
1. Moon Forest (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,538,465)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])
2. Amorina (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 570,578)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
3. Silver Print (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 297,693)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 2 1/2, 3/4 Time : 2m 31.46s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Bangalore 06-01-2007
1. Star Luminary (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 998,472)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Appeasing (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 335,680)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)
3. Symbol of Speed (J H Christopher) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 167,840)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Her Highness by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 4 3/4, 7 1/2 Time : 2m 33.57s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
South India Corporation South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 03-01-2007
1. Fawn Princess (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,240,350)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])
2. Sunshine Coast (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 340,100)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)
3. Scenic Quest (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 170,050)
(b f 2003 by Predappio[GB] ex Star Profile by Midhish)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 57.75s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 01-01-2007
1. Auxiliary (R B Shinde) (Kunigal) (Rs. 415,000)
(ch f 2004 by Tejano[USA] ex Canaletto by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Ruby Queen (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 130,000)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Super Brand (D Singh) (Pratap) (Rs. 65,000)
(b f 2004 by Brave Hunter ex Mayfair by Mischevious Music[USA])
Verdict : 7, 1 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 13.05s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Mir Bande Ali Khan, M/s Mir Musharaf Ali Khan & Dande Yogander
Winner Trained by : D Netto
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Dashmesh And Hargobind Stud Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 27-12-2006
1. Imperial Echo (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 449,900)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])
2. Polish Emperor (D Senthil Kumar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 121,400)
(b c 2004 by Predappio[GB] ex Regal Heiress by Bairn[USA])
3. Resplendent Glory (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 60,700)
(b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Rise And Shine by Kly Green[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 37.73s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 26-12-2006
1. Amorina (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 446,950)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
2. Silver Print (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 161,747)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
3. Star Perfection (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 84,390)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 1/2, Dist Time : 2m 34.97s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd & Ms Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Haig Gold Label Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-12-2006
1. Democraticus (Colm O'donoghue) (Equus) (Rs. 268,725)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
2. Thundering Power (C Rajendra) (Manjri) (Rs. 79,575)
(b f 2002 by Major Impact[USA] ex Anissa[IRE] by Exactly Sharp)
3. Holding Court (M A Gallagher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 39,787)
(dk b c 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Confiture[USA] by Empery)
Verdict : Nk, 1, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 50.35s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S M Ruia
Winner Trained by : Nosher Cama
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M And Ruia Mrs S M
Johnnie Walker Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 24-12-2006
1. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,590,000)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Rococo (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 807,500)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Chloe's Delight[USA] by Pleasant Colony)
3. Bravissima (Harish) (Nanoli) (Rs. 382,500)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 5 1/2, Shd, 1 Time : 1m 36.40s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Lakshmi South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 20-12-2006
1. Natural Blitz (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,047,450)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])
2. Sunshine Coast (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 290,700)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)
3. Fawn Princess (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 145,350)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])
Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 58.27s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 16-12-2006
1. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 732,000)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Ardelis (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 269,100)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)
3. Rasalas (Colm O'donoghue) (Equus) (Rs. 140,400)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ruddles by Doulab)
Verdict : 3, 1 3/4, 7 1/2 Time : 1m 37.71s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D. Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Deutsche Bank Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Mumbai 10-12-2006
1. Guest Connections (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 679,825)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Crown Collection by Malvado[CAN])
2. Haunting Memories (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 303,075)
(ch f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Haunting Beauty[USA] by Barachois)
3. Bravissima (Suraj Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 168,375)
(dk b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 2, nk, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 37.09s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 10-12-2006
1. Diabolical (Colm O'donoghue) (Manjri) (Rs. 963,400)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Patroclus (J H Christopher) (Nanoli) (Rs. 312,800)
(b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Quickshine[USA] by The Minstrel)
3. Lancashire (A Imran Khan) (Sohna) (Rs. 156,400)
(b g 2003 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Paper Queen by Vaal Reef[USA])
Verdict : Dist, 1 1/4, nk Time : 1m 37.75s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 09-12-2006
1. Moon Forest (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 513,245)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])
2. Ardelis (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 189,077)
(b c 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Kolar Gold by Grey Gaston*)
3. Amorina (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 98,649)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 5, 1/2 Time : 1m 38.41s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 09-12-2006
1. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,134,528)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
2. Super Speed (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 384,320)
(b c 2003 by Tirol[IRE] ex Silent Tale by Classic Tale[GB])
3. Running Bull (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 192,160)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 9 1/2, Hd, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 36.40s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Chennai 06-12-2006
1. Natural Blitz (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,067,450)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Ring Dancer by Cruachan[USA])
2. Sunshine Coast (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 290,700)
(b f 2003 by Foyer[GB] ex Wind Draft[USA] by Lear Fan)
3. Fawn Princess (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 145,300)
(ch f 2003 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Able Choice by Be Fresh[IRE])
Verdict : 3, 3, 3 1/4 Time : 2m 00.74s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Kolkata 26-11-2006
1. Star Perfection (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 445,680)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Santorini Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Amorina (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 165,094)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
3. Silver Print (S Shanker) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 86,136)
(b f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Silver City by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/2, Dist Time : 1m 41.26s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D David
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 26-11-2006
1. Mystical (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 405,375)
(b g 2002 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
2. Democraticus (N G Mccullagh) (Equus) (Rs. 125,125)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Mea Culpa by Brave Owen[GB])
3. Live Legend (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 62,563)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : 5, 7, 2 Time : 1m 34.65s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Bangalore 25-11-2006
1. Star Luminary (Colm O'donoghue) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,178,504)
(b f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Real Excellence (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 397,760)
(ch f 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])
3. Rain Splasher (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 198,880)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Rasant[CAN] by Assert)
Verdict : 1 1/2, hd, 3 1/2 Time : 1m 38.50s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO,f, Hyderabad 19-11-2006
1. Shelly Green (A Imran Khan) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 961,000)
(b f 2003 by Flitch[USA] ex Premium Point by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Allez Indi (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 312,000)
(ch f 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
3. Mesmerising (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 156,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, 3, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 39.50s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s.T Venkatram Reddy, M Rama Krishna Reddy & Gautam Chand Jain
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm
Guindy Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Chennai 15-11-2006
1. Dance With Dreams (B Prakash) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 555,600)
2. Steinlen (G Ross) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 151,600)
(gr g 1999 by Excalibur's Lake[USA] ex Kinski by Everyday II*)
3. Frantic (M A Milan) (Manjri) (Rs. 75,800)
(b g 1999 by Don't Forget Me[IRE] ex Midnight Madness by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 5, 1 3/4, 3 Time : 1m 57.40s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.