Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2007-2008
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 26-10-2008
1. Abs Fabs (M Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,149,200)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Star Presentation (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,016,400)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)
3. Attractress (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 508,200)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, 3/4 Time : 2m 10.39s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pritam Basappa rep. Vinayaka Breeders (P) Ltd
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Vinayaka Breeders Private Limited
Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 25-10-2008
1. Hugo (Nirmal Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 708,000)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])
2. Hugo Boss (C S Jodha) (Equus) (Rs. 226,000)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Eau Parfumee by Broto[USA])
3. Cotswold Arms (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 113,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)
Verdict : Nk, 7 1/2, 7 1/2 Time : 2m 03.07s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Geoffrey B Nagpal, Mrs Antoinette G Nagpal, Mr Ashley B Nagpal, Mrs Bianca A Nagpal
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Nagpal Mr Geoffrey B And Nagpal Mrs Antoinette G And Nagpal Mr Ashley B And Nagpal Mrs Bianca A
Golconda St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 19-10-2008
1. Arabian Knight (Samuel Fargeat) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,016,700)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Sweeping Success (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 328,900)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Orochi (D Gnaneshwar) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 164,450)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Dist, 7, 2 1/2, Time : 2m 56.72s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd. and Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited And Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 12-10-2008
1. Phenomenale (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,237,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)
2. Dancing Dynamite (Suraj Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,001,300)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Antonios (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 474,300)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 1, 1, 9 Time : 2m 02.89s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep Aleppo Bloodstick Pvt Ltd., Mr J K Rattonsey and Mr Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Kehelan Stud Livestock & Agricultural Farm
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Pune 05-10-2008
1. Yana (P Kamlesh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 452,100)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Gruezi (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 140,700)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Oyster Princess (Anil Baandal) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 70,350)
(ch f 2004 by Daggers Drawn ex Pupa Fiorini[ITY] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : 4 1/4, 2, 2 Time : 1m 51.59s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd and Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Fernhill's Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 03-10-2008
1. Fantastic Quest (B Prakash) (Equus) (Rs. 1,478,000)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])
2. Palazzio's Sun (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 476,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
3. Archipenko (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 238,000)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4, Hd Time : 1m 36.86s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Ruia Mr S M
Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2008
1. Star Presentation (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 4,193,000)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)
2. Attractress (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,381,000)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
3. Inspiring Trust (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 690,500)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Almaden by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, Nk Time : 2m 06.51s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy and Mr & Mrs P J Vazidar
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Idar Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 27-09-2008
1. Personified (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 361,500)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])
2. Angelique (P S Chouhan) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 110,500)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
3. Aquadisiac (Samuel Fargeat) (Nanoli) (Rs. 55,250)
(ch g 2004 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 2m 28.78s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 17-09-2008
1. Arabian Knight (Samuel Fargeat) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,532,000)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Alekona (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 494,000)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)
3. Diabolical (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 247,000)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
Verdict : 5, 3/4, 1/2 Time : 2m 31.33s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep United Racing & Blookstock Breeders Ltd & Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited And Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
S A Poonawalla Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 14-09-2008
1. Flaming Ace (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,107,600)
(ch g 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])
2. Autonomy (P Kamlesh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 359,200)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Juventus (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 179,600)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
Verdict : Shd, 7, 3/4 Time : 1m 39.30s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 12-09-2008
1. Star Wave (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,577,000)
(b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Abs Fabs (D Gnaneshwar) (Kunigal) (Rs. 509,000)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Icebreaker (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 254,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Snk, Shd, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 37.22s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 07-09-2008
1. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 508,875)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Hugo (Nirmal Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 159,625)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])
3. Cotswold Arms (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 79,813)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 3/4, 1 Time : 1m 36.82s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
General Rajendrasinhji Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3YO, Pune 30-08-2008
1. Dancing Dynamite (K P G Appu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 488,625)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
2. Antonios (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 152,875)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
3. Bourbon Queen (Nirmal Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 76,437)
(dk b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 49.70s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr V N Babu
Winner Trained by : Mansoor Shah
Winner Bred by : Chintamaneni Dr Suresh And Chintamaneni Mrs Madhavi
Ape Truk Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 24-08-2008
1. Yana (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 407,625)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Personified (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 125,875)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])
3. Aquilo (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 62,938)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 01.45s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 24-08-2008
1. Orochi (D Gnaneshwar) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 726,600)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Angelique (Ryan Marshall) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 232,200)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
3. Diabolical (A Imran Khan) (Manjri) (Rs. 116,100)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
Verdict : 1/2, 2, 1/2 Time : 2m 04.63s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy, B S Reddy and Penmethsa Ramchandra Raju
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mysore 22-08-2008
1. Icebreaker (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,110,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Fantastic Quest (Y S Srinath) (Equus) (Rs. 353,333)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])
3. Kiara (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 176,667)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)
Verdict : 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 28.84s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Miss Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 17-08-2008
1. Aurora Aurealis (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,111,800)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])
2. Divine (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 360,600)
(ch g 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
3. Antonios (T S Jodha) (Nanoli) (Rs. 180,300)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/4, Shd Time : 1m 25.46s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd, Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Ms Vandana Berjis Desai
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Club Solaris Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 10-08-2008
1. The Hurricane (Suraj Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 441,375)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])
2. Hugo (Nirmal Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 137,125)
(b g 2002 by Greensmith[GB] ex Mariella by Placerville[USA])
3. Aquilo (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 68,562)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 24.75s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shapoor P Mistry rep. The Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and M/s Munchi P Shroff, Dinsha P Shroff & K Dadachanji
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-08-2008
1. Alekona (M Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 483,400)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)
2. Gruezi (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 152,800)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Azureus (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 76,400)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 3, 2, 1/2 Time : 2m 33.10s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tripti Kohli & M/s Srinivas Shankar & M B Mangalorkar
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Usha Stud Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 01-08-2008
1. Archipenko (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 965,440)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)
2. Fantastic Quest (B Prakash) (Equus) (Rs. 308,480)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])
3. Chimerique (Ryan Marshall) (Kunigal) (Rs. 154,240)
(dk b f 2005 by Brave Act[GB] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 10, 2 Time : 1m 42.09s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2008
1. Kiara (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 531,526)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)
2. Lady One (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 168,842)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Mark of Gibraltar (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 84,421)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)
Verdict : 5 1/4, 4 1/4, Dist Time : 1m 13.48s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd. & Mrs Yohann Shroff
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 27-07-2008
1. Arabian Knight (M Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,440,200)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Vanquish (J H Christopher) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 488,000)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])
3. Classic Sky (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 244,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : Dist, 2 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 3m 13.16s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd & Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited And Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 20-07-2008
1. Rhapsidion Snow (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,680,600)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 535,200)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Splendid Surprise (J H Christopher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 267,600)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 3 Time : 1m 24.73s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 13-07-2008
1. Set Alight (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 7,228,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Archipenko (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,376,000)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)
3. Star Presentation (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,188,000)
(b g 2005 by A Fleets Dancer ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)
Verdict : Dist, 7, 2 3/4 Time : 2m 02.32s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 12-07-2008
1. Alekona (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 1,392,600)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)
2. Noble Prince (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 439,200)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Alterio (C Alford) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 219,600)
(ch c 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)
Verdict : 4 3/4, 2 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 2m 15.12s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tripti Kohli and M/s Srinivas Shankar and M B Mangalorkar
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 06-07-2008
1. Kiara (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,029,760)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)
2. Own Voice (Y S Srinath) (Sohna) (Rs. 329,920)
(ch g 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Truffa[IRE] by Selkirk)
3. Icebreaker (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 164,960)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 12.06s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn and Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mrs Yohann Shroff
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 29-06-2008
1. Noble Prince (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 879,040)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Alekona (P S Chouhan) (Equus) (Rs. 279,680)
(b g 2003 by Broto[USA] ex Selerina's Song[USA] by Ogygian)
3. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 139,840)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : Lnk, 3/4, 4 1/4 Time : 1m 49.44s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 22-06-2008
1. Fleeting Arrow (K P G Appu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,814,800)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Archipenko (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 921,600)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)
3. Mark of Gibraltar (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 460,800)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)
Verdict : 1/2, 5 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 37.66s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 15-06-2008
1. Set Alight (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,488,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Kiara (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 812,800)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)
3. Violet Honey (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 406,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
Verdict : 6 1/2, 8, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 36.60s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 08-06-2008
1. Woman on Top (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 687,040)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])
2. Aurelian (C Alford) (Broadacres) (Rs. 215,680)
(b g 2001 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Wild Rumour by Treasure Leaf[USA])
3. Vijayraaj (D Gnaneshwar) (Equus) (Rs. 107,840)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])
Verdict : Nse, 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 12.98s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt. Ltd., M/s Sanjeev Jacob, Ramesh Seksaria & Marthand Singh Mahindra
Winner Trained by : V Lokanath
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 01-06-2008
1. Bourbon King (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 700,480)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Southern Empire (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,160)
(b g 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Splendid Surprise (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 110,080)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 3 3/4, Nse Time : 1m 43.29s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Fernhill's Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-05-2008
1. Set Alight (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 719,650)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Mark of Gibraltar (Ch K Chary) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 226,560)
(b g 2005 by Salt Lake ex Madame Equis[PER] by Book the Band)
3. Palazzio's Sun (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 113,280)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 2, 2 3/4 Time : 1m 27.21s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 18-05-2008
1. Lionheart (Chandrashekar) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 416,200)
(b g 2001 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])
2. Jet Fire (C Alford) (Lingwood) (Rs. 130,400)
(ch g 2003 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])
3. Rhapsidion Snow (Ms Lisa Jones) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 65,200)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 26.54s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Santosh Kumar
Winner Trained by : Sharat Kumar
Winner Bred by : Mehra Estate Of The Late Mrs Veena And Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 11-05-2008
1. Topline (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,857,200)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Society Lady (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 509,200)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Abbattale by Ajaad[USA])
3. Oasis Dream (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 254,600)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1, 1 Time : 1m 50.17s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2008
1. Topline (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,376,675)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])
2. King's Envoy (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 379,050)
(ch c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Future Treasure by Mukaddamah)
3. Society Lady (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 189,525)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Abbattale by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 3, 3, 3/4 Time : 1m 28.78s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 25-04-2008
1. Golden Bounty (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,328,463)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Heaven's Echo (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 365,275)
(dk b f 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Rainbow Of Stars by Always A Rainbow[CAN])
3. Stunning Move (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 182,637)
(b f 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Star Performer by Lingot d'Or[CAN])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 1/4 1 1/2 Time : 1m 40.88s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-04-2008
1. Beyond Belief (K P G Appu) (Ruia) (Rs. 321,735)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
2. The Hurricane (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 97,245)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])
3. Cotswold Arms (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 48,622)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1/2, Hd Time : 1m 40.00s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Jhangiani, Mr Sunil Jhangiani & Mrs Padmini Jhangiani rep. Equest (India) Pvt Ltd & Mr H A Joshi rep. Centaur Thoroughbred Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 13-04-2008
1. Kiara (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 907,400)
(ch f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Blue Ridge by Boundary)
2. Successor (K P G Appu) (Sohna) (Rs. 280,800)
(ch c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lakes of Killarney[IRE] by Ahonoora)
3. Fire Within (Sunny Chinoy) (Ruia) (Rs. 140,400)
(b g 2005 by Warrshan[USA] ex Anodyne by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 11.14s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn and Mr Mehernosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
HDIL Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 30-03-2008
1. Noble Prince (Daniel M Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,513,225)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Sweeping Success (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,088,771)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Maseeha (Sunny Chinoy) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 515,734)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 3 1/4, 3/4 Time : 2m 58.74s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Z S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 29-03-2008
1. Fleeting Arrow (Samuel Fargeat) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,655,200)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Archipenko (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 538,400)
(b c 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Born To Dance[GB] by Dancing Brave)
3. Rare and Precious (T S Jodha) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 269,200)
(b c 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, 5 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 25.76s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 16-03-2008
1. Set Alight (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 892,400)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Aurora Aurealis (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 280,800)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])
3. Secret Glory (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 140,400)
(b f 2005 by Diffident[FR] ex Star Role by Talinum)
Verdict : 7 1/2, Shd, 6 1/4 Time : 1m 35.45s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr and Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 16-03-2008
1. Juventus (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 936,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
2. Red Romeo (Daniel M Grant) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 295,500)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])
3. Southern Summit (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 147,750)
(b g 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex So Amazing by Ilheus[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, Hd, 1 Time : 1m 38.25s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani, Mrs Sabiha Rayani and Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr S K
C N Wadia Gold Million, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 09-03-2008
1. Personified (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 833,250)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Magical Moments by Common Land[GB])
2. Gruezi (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 267,750)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Mountain Bear (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 133,875)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Adored by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : Shd, 3 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 34.15s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 02-03-2008
1. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Splendid Surprise (J H Christopher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 500,000)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
3. The Hurricane (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Untold Story by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, Nk Time : 1m 37.09s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 02-03-2008
1. Sweeping Success (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,100,000)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
2. Regal Connection (C Alford) (Ruia) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
3. Ruby Queen (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 3/4, 3/4 Time : 2m 29.51s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Gapanathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd
Deccan Bookmakers' Association Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2008
1. Oasis Star (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Lady One (Daniel Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Evatina (R Hughes) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch f 2002 by Placerville[USA] ex Abbess by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 09.72s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep Manjri Stud Farm (P) Ltd., and Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Deccan Bookmakers' Association Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 01-03-2008
1. Arabian Knight (Samuel Fargeat) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Maximise (Daniel Grant) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 500,000)
(b g 2003 by Inner City[IRE] ex Batroyale by Green Forest[USA])
3. Angelique (C Ruzaan) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 300,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
Verdict : 4, 1 1/4, Nk Time : 3m 10.57s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Blood Stock Breeders Ltd. and Mr Arjun Sajnani
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited And Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Northern India Breeders' Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 25-02-2008
1. Topline (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,029,500)
(b c 2005 by Predappio[GB] ex Stately Princess by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Cosmic Star (G Manikandan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 287,000)
(b c 2005 by Star Supreme ex Alustar by Foyer[GB])
3. Magical Fantasy (Babul) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 143,500)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 37.65s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 24-02-2008
1. Attractress (A Abhinay) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 563,400)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
2. Sound of Nature (P Kamlesh) (Sohna) (Rs. 177,800)
(b c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Lady Omega[GB] by Precocious)
3. Sanqusar (D Gnaneshwar) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 88,900)
(b c 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Star Of The Crop by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 2, 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 27.35s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy and Mr Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 24-02-2008
1. Autonomy (R Hughes) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,945,450)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Red Romeo (M J Kinane) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,615,150)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])
3. Aurora Aurealis (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 807,575)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Indiscretion by Tecorno[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 3 1/4, Shd Time : 1m 24.25s 19 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep J M Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 18-02-2008
1. Bourbon Star (Suraj Narredu) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 545,400)
(b g 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Nef by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Olympic Kingdom (K Chary) (Manjri) (Rs. 171,800)
(b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Oreo by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. Freedom Lover (J H Christopher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 85,900)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex So Romantic by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 27.03s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s K S V Prasad Raju and Poondla Venku Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 18-02-2008
1. Saddlers Lass (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,547,075)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Art Historian (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 713,458)
(b c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Seattle Art by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Star Ballerina (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 356,725)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 2, 2, 2 Time : 1m 39.01s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 17-02-2008
1. Spinoza (Malcolm Kharadi) (Broadacres) (Rs. 788,250)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)
2. Gruezi (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 252,750)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Secret Memory (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 126,375)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 1, 1 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 02.41s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Highgrove Stud Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta Million, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 16-02-2008
1. Lycia Falcon (M Narredu) (Pratap) (Rs. 1,092,000)
(b g 2005 by Royal Gladiator ex Uranium by Hermitage)
2. Splendid Elegance (P S Chouhan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 426,800)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Miss Freeze by Razeen[USA])
3. Bountiful Talent (I Chisty) (Sohna) (Rs. 174,600)
(gr c 2005 by Vettori ex Isle of Mull[GB] by Elmaamul)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 3/4, Nse Time : 1m 39.59s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs G Alford, Mr A K Basu, Mr Sanjay Agarwal and Mr P K Jain
Winner Trained by : Rutherford Alford
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 16-02-2008
1. Rare and Precious (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,121,800)
(b c 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])
2. Greens (C Krishnan) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 365,600)
(b f 2005 by Invincible Spirit ex Tresor Vert[USA] by Storm Cat)
3. Alcmene (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 182,800)
(b f 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Three For Fantasy[IRE] by Common Grounds)
Verdict : 4, 3/4, 2 3/4 Time : 1m 14.38s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : B Prithviraj
Winner Bred by : Pedder Mr Shane G And Pedder Miss Natalie And Fazelbhoy Mr Saleem And Zaveri Stud Farm Private Limited
Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 10-02-2008
1. Cassandra (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 883,800)
(ch f 2005 by Tejano[USA] ex Cup of Gold by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Reconnect (B Prakash) (Lingwood) (Rs. 284,600)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])
3. Common Knowledge (J H Christopher) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 142,300)
(b f 2005 by Eljohar[IRE] ex Fair Counsel[GB] by Law Society)
Verdict : 3, 1 1/2, 5 Time : 1m 25.73s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Million, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 10-02-2008
1. Oasis Star (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 809,600)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Enaksi (Amyn Merchant) (Nanoli) (Rs. 253,200)
(dk b f 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Serious Trouble[USA] by Mt. Livermore)
3. Oyster Cove (Nirmal Jodha) (Manjri) (Rs. 126,600)
(b g 2002 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, Shd Time : 1m 10.72s 17 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr & Mrs Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Stud Farm (P) Ltd & Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 09-02-2008
1. Azureus (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,485,000)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Star Team (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 569,250)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])
3. Moon Forest (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 297,000)
(ch g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Regal Grace by Common Land[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 2 1/4, 1/2 Time : 3m 05.51s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
McDowell Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 03-02-2008
1. Hotstepper (M J Kinane) (Kehelan) (Rs. 8,425,000)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
2. Sweeping Success (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,636,250)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
3. Noble Prince (C D Hayes) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,248,750)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Nk, Nk, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 31.44s 19 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs J K Rattonsey, Mrs Shaheen Panjwani and Mrs Sabiha Rayani
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr S K
Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 02-02-2008
1. Set Alight (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 666,405)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Autonomy (R Hughes) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 210,468)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Palazzio's Sun (L Dettori) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 105,234)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Hd, 3, 1/2 Time : 1m 24.22s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep United Racing Bloodstock Breeders Ltd
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 27-01-2008
1. Retribution (Daniel M Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,793,500)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex First One Home by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Orochi (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 914,500)
(dk b g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Colourpresentation by Steinbeck[USA])
3. South Star (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 457,250)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 1, 7, 8 Time : 2m 30.59s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo and Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2008
1. Aperitivo (C Alford) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,161,805)
(b g 2001 by Diffident[FR] ex Dramatic Irony by Trojan Fen[GB])
2. Steal The Glory (B Prakash) (Sohna) (Rs. 430,025)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Arturo (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 224,361)
(b g 2002 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, Snk, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 05.12s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 22-01-2008
1. Brahmaputra (Rajinder) (Sohna) (Rs. 399,200)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Hounds of Love[IRE] by Foxhound)
2. Our Little Savage (D Gnaneshwar) (Kehelan) (Rs. 126,400)
(gr g 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Savage Heart by Metal Precieux[IRE])
3. She's Sexy (S A Shah) (Sohna) (Rs. 63,200)
(b f 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Visible Gold by Stadler[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1, 3/4 Time : 1m 41.88s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar and Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : A Khan
Winner Bred by : Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm
HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 20-01-2008
1. Sweeping Success (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,485,500)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
2. Mathematica (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 763,325)
(b f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Star Rock by Broto[USA])
3. Peninsula (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 361,575)
(dk b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Vision of India[IRE] by Vision)
Verdict : 2, 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 35.53s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd
Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 19-01-2008
1. Elusive Study (Neeraj Rawal) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 915,000)
(ch c 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Classic Study by Ilheus[USA])
2. Conquering Love (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 339,250)
(dk b g 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Mistral's Love[IRE] by Adonijah)
3. Midnight Coup (Ryan Marshall) (Kehelan) (Rs. 177,000)
(b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Badgering by Badger Land)
Verdict : Ns, 2, Ns Time : 1m 11.87s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Goenka Mr J P And Brar Mr A K S
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2008
1. Saddlers Lass (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,318,600)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Star Ballerina (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 919,600)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])
3. Lady Stardust (S Kabdhar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 459,800)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Star Pride by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 4, 3, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 45.13s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-01-2008
1. Adamant Approach (J H Christopher) (Pratap) (Rs. 829,800)
(b c 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Rising Phoenix by Warrshan[USA])
2. Iaepetus (Suraj Narredu) (Manjri) (Rs. 266,600)
(dk b c 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Limelite by Candy Stripes)
3. True Mission (R B Shinde) (Equus) (Rs. 133,300)
(b g 2005 by Black Cash[USA] ex Disobedience by Broto[USA])
Verdict : 2, Hd, 3/4 Time : 1m 13.32s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : The Estate of Late Mr Mohanlal Gupta Sr & M/s A V Jayaprakash, T Rakesh Reddy & Syed Sajid Nawaz
Winner Trained by : A Vatsalya
Winner Bred by : Star Stud Farm Private Limited
Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 13-01-2008
1. Regal Connection (C Alford) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,796,000)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
2. Classic Sky (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 669,300)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
3. Azureus (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 349,200)
(b c 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Treasure Land by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 6 1/4, Nk Time : 2m 30.10s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited
Poonawalla Stud Farms South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 07-01-2008
1. Saddlers Lass (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,570,350)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Blushing Rainbow (Rajendra Singh) (Ruia) (Rs. 720,100)
(b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Elegant Rainbow by Green Forest[USA])
3. Star Ballerina (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 360,050)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Regal Dancer by Ajaad[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/2, 1, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 59.19s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2008
1. Common Knowledge (C D Hayes) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 515,100)
(b f 2005 by Eljohar[IRE] ex Fair Counsel[GB] by Law Society)
2. Colourful (N Rawal) (Ruia) (Rs. 161,700)
(b f 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Chardonnay by Placerville[USA])
3. Stroke of Luck (Suraj Narredu) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 80,850)
(ch f 2005 by Inner City[IRE] ex Luckchickluck by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3, Shd Time : 1m 13.03s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s J S Dhariwal and N V Rohin Kumar
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Pritam Singh Sandhu & Sons
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 06-01-2008
1. Ruby Queen (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 810,600)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Golden Shadow (K Chary) (Equus) (Rs. 260,200)
(ch f 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Hi Fi by No Louder[CAN])
3. Dancing Highness (Aadesh Kumar) (Kehelan) (Rs. 130,100)
(dk b f 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Our Royal Highness[USA] by Top Avenger)
Verdict : 5, Hd, Nk Time : 2m 34.40s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Penmethsa Ramachandra Raju, S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy and B S Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 05-01-2008
1. Wonder Smile (B Prakash) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,130,816)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)
2. Welcome Back (Ryan Marshall) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 379,592)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])
3. Agassiz (C D Hayes) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 189,796)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Riyatifia by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 5 3/4, 1 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 2m 36.53s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 03-01-2008
1. Bourbon King (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 818,750)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Hotstepper (Daniel M Grant) (Kehelan) (Rs. 261,250)
(dk b c 2004 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
3. Perpetuity (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 130,625)
(ch g 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Perpetual[GB] by Prince Sabo)
Verdict : 3/4, 4 1/2, 1 Time : 2m 05.54s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Arisia Solitaire Jewellery Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 30-12-2007
1. Spinoza (P S Chouhan) (Broadacres) (Rs. 534,750)
(dk b g 2003 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Shingle Path[GB] by Kalaglow)
2. Gruezi (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 168,250)
(gr f 2003 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Rhapsidion Snow (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 84,125)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, Shd, Shd Time : 1m 50.11s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Highgrove Stud Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 24-12-2007
1. Autumn Pearl (M A Milan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 994,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pearls Of Thought[IRE] by Persian Bold)
2. Cosmic Star (C Velu) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 277,000)
(b c 2005 by Star Supreme ex Alustar by Foyer[GB])
3. Calypso Magic (S Kabdhar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 138,500)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dance Melody by Cristofori[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 21.35s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Sholavaram Stud Farm
Usha Stud Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 22-12-2007
1. Classic Sky (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 428,035)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
2. Antonique (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 154,496)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Niche by Common Land[GB])
3. Elusive Trust (M Narredu) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 80,607)
(gr f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Trustworthy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 6 3/4, 1, Dist Time : 2m 31.64s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 16-12-2007
1. Bourbon King (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,169,500)
(b g 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Astraea (C D Hayes) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 979,925)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])
3. Czar Alexander (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 464,175)
(ch g 2004 by Swain ex Karla Wyller[ITY] by Salse)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 35.80s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Eveready Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 15-12-2007
1. Regal Connection (Neeraj Rawal) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,187,500)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
2. Right Again (I Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 439,875)
(b g 2003 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Artwork by Razeen[USA])
3. Priapus (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 229,500)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, Nk, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 37.16s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-12-2007
1. Saddlers Lass (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,808,925)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Sahara Prince (G Manikandan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 502,550)
(ch c 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Winter Wedding[IRE] by Groom Dancer)
3. Lord Admiral (D Senthil Kumar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 251,275)
(b c 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Silent Honour by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/2, 4 Time : 1m 53.92s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 09-12-2007
1. Vijayraaj (S A De Sousa) (Equus) (Rs. 1,054,200)
(b r 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rising High by Broto[USA])
2. Golden Edition (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 341,400)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Scimitar (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 170,700)
(ch g 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 1, 3 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1m 39.73s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Equus Stud Pvt Ltd
Johnnie Walker Black Label Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 09-12-2007
1. Sweeping Success (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,061,750)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Lady Moura by Cristofori[USA])
2. Astraea (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 629,137)
(b f 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Priceless Asset by Placerville[USA])
3. Alvarita (Samuel Fargeat) (Sohna) (Rs. 298,014)
(b f 2004 by Jade Robbery ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 37.35s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Finvest & Agro Pvt Ltd
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 08-12-2007
1. Star Team (Colm O'donoghue) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 540,890)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])
2. Regal Connection (M Narredu) (Ruia) (Rs. 199,674)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
3. Steal The Glory (I Chisty) (Sohna) (Rs. 104,178)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, 6 1/2 Time : 1m 37.62s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy and Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 08-12-2007
1. Southern Charge (Tony Farina) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,266,560)
(ch g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Snow Dew by Razeen[USA])
2. Vanquish (Vincent Colgan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 426,400)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])
3. Confident Victory (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 213,200)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Astana by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 38.34s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C S Poonawalla and Mr Z S Poonawalla rep Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd. and Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 05-12-2007
1. Saddlers Lass (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,808,925)
(b f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Cherokee Rose by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Star Collection (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 502,550)
(dk b f 2004 by Foyer[GB] ex Diamond Heart by Argyle Lake[USA])
3. Spanish Ace (S Manohar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 251,275)
(ch f 2004 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Summer Festival by Locked Away[USA])
Verdict : 8, 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 52.79s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 25-11-2007
1. Diego Rivera (C Ruzaan) (Nanoli) (Rs. 535,421)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Beyond Belief (K P G Appu) (Ruia) (Rs. 168,474)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
3. Secret Memory (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 84,237)
(ch g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Memories Of You by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 1/2 Time : 1m 37.12s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 25-11-2007
1. Classic Sky (I Chisty) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 429,675)
(b f 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Imperial Satsuma by Malvado[CAN])
2. Elusive Trust (C Alford) (Dashmesh/Hargobind) (Rs. 158,958)
(gr f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Trustworthy by Razeen[USA])
3. Finesse (Md Amil) (Yeravada) (Rs. 82,035)
(b f 2004 by Diffident[FR] ex Song of Myself by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 3, Dist, 3 1/4 Time : 1m 39.87s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Fernhill's Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 24-11-2007
1. Wonder Smile (B Prakash) (Sohna) (Rs. 990,480)
(b f 2004 by Lend A Hand ex Bridgeofsighs[IRE] by Ezzoud)
2. Woman on Top (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 321,200)
(b f 2004 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Si Senora by Tejano[USA])
3. Passion To Perform (Daniel M Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 165,600)
(ch f 2004 by Bertolini ex Lawn Order[GB] by Efisio)
Verdict : 3, 1 3/4, 6 Time : 1m 39.61s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud & Agricultural Farm
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 18-11-2007
1. Ruby Queen (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 950,100)
(b f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Maribella by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Queen Rania (Daniel Grant) (Sohna) (Rs. 306,700)
(b f 2004 by Celtic Swing ex Here Goes[USA] by Common Grounds)
3. Reflected Glory (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 153,350)
(ch f 2004 by China Visit[USA] ex Allaire by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 2 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1m 38.34s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Penmethsa Ramachandra Raju, S Prasad Raju, K S N Murthy and B S Reddy
Winner Trained by : K S V Prasad Raju
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 01-11-2007
1. Splendid Surprise (J H Christopher) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,918,000)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
2. Star Team (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,606,000)
(ch g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Pleasures by Placerville[USA])
3. Confident Victory (D Patel) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 803,000)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Astana by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Lnk, 1/2, Lnk Time : 2m 05.87s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.