Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2008-2009
Nanoli Stud And Breeders' Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. Oasis Star (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Palazzio's Sun (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
3. Red Romeo (C Rajendra) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch c 2005 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Allspice by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 5 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1m 12.26s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry & Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. and Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Poonawalla Stud Farms And Breeders' Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. Yana (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Angelique (Suraj Narredu) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
3. Cavaradosi (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2005 by Indictment ex Innocent Pleasures[IRE] by Night Shift)
Verdict : Dist, 2, 1 3/4 Time : 3m 12.33s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. M/s J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Usha Stud Farm And Breeders' Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. Dancing Dynamite (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
2. Juventus (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 500,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
3. Rhapsidion Snow (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 300,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1/2, 3, 5 Time : 1m 38.88s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s V N Babu & V Krishna Mohan
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Chintamaneni Dr Suresh And Chintamaneni Mrs Madhavi
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 25-10-2009
1. Autonomy (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 6,100,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Antonios (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
3. Icebreaker (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 2, 3/4 Time : 2m 36.62s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Oxford Properties R.w.i.t.c. Ltd. Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 24-10-2009
1. Mr Greedy (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 930,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Phenomenale (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 300,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Running Bull (C S Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 5 1/4, Shd Time : 2m 03.72s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Poonawalla Mysore Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Mysore 18-10-2009
1. Fleet Indian (Y S Srinath) (Kunigal) (Rs. 3,004,000)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Messalina (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 968,000)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
3. Mystic Quest (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 484,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
Verdict : 2, 1, 2 1/2 Time : 2m 02.19s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 11-10-2009
1. Versaki (C Rajendra) (Sohna) (Rs. 3,969,000)
(gr c 2006 by Verglas ex Ghassak[IRE] by Persian Bold)
2. Cabriolet (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,233,100)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Native Knight (P Kamlesh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 584,100)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 02.48s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Casino Royale Indian St. Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Pune 04-10-2009
1. Antonios (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 3,662,143)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
2. Clarion Call (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,135,929)
(b g 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Fortune by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Riyasat (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 538,072)
(ch f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 3 1/4, Nk Time : 3m 00.56s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J K Rattonsey, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr Hossain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr Farouq And Nensey Mr Hoosain S
Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 04-10-2009
1. Conceptual (S John) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,101,600)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)
2. Toofan Express (M Krishna) (Equus) (Rs. 357,200)
(b g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Eau De Vie by No Louder[CAN])
3. Table Mountain (A Imran Khan) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 178,600)
(b c 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Top of the Table by Ilheus[USA])
Verdict : Dist, Nk, 7 Time : 3m 04.19s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. M/s. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M B Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Guru Nanak Stud Farm
Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2009
1. Sparks (P S Chouhan) (Nakul) (Rs. 5,157,500)
(b g 2006 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Lansbury by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Fair Option (B Prakash) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,702,500)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Fleet Indian (D Gnaneshwar) (Kunigal) (Rs. 851,250)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3, Nk, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 09.04s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. J S Dhariwal & R Vijay Kumar Rao
Winner Trained by : S A Shehzad Abbas
Winner Bred by : Nakul Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm
Fernhills' Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 25-09-2009
1. Sprint Star (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,178,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Mystic Quest (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 376,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Classerville (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 188,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1, 8 Time : 1m 35.87s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ajnuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Piaggio Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, f, Pune 20-09-2009
1. Yana (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 630,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Congrats (Nirmal Jodha) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 200,000)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Congratulations by Razeen[USA])
3. Tsesebe (A M Tograllu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 100,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Indictment ex Estonia by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1/2, Shd Time : 1m 52.68s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 13-09-2009
1. Set Alight (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,461,200)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Noble Prince (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 470,400)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Abs Fabs (Harish) (Kunigal) (Rs. 235,200)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 7, Hd, 11 Time : 2m 33.01s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
S A Poonawalla Multi Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 13-09-2009
1. Sea Ruler (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,366,800)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)
2. Harmonica (Aadesh Kumar) (Lingwood) (Rs. 445,600)
(ch f 2006 by Gaswar[GB] ex Titanium by Glory of Dancer[GB])
3. Cabriolet (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 222,800)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/2, Nk Time : 1m 40.41s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 06-09-2009
1. Juventus (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
2. Autonomy (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Beyond Belief (Nirmal Jodha) (Ruia) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 4 1/2, 3 3/4, Shd Time : 1m 36.31s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Hamida Rattonsey, Ms Shaheen Rattonsey, Mrs Sabiha Rayani & Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr S K
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 05-09-2009
1. Yana (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 642,245)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Antonios (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 204,082)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
3. Maseeha (Nadeem Alam) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 102,041)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 3/4, 6 3/4 Time : 2m 31.70s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd & Miss Amita Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 04-09-2009
1. Mystic Quest (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,100,000)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
2. Cruising (Wayne Smith) (Nanoli) (Rs. 350,000)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])
3. Celestial Way (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 175,000)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 36.75s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Ms Simona Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 16-08-2009
1. Antonios (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 167,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
2. Yana (Dashrath Singh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 57,500)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
3. Mr Greedy (Neeraj Rawal) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 31,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/4, Shd, 3 1/2 Time : 2m 01.85s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : J K Rattonsey, Faroque K Rattonsey rep. Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd and Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr Farouq And Nensey Mr Hoosain S
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 16-08-2009
1. Icebreaker (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 807,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Set Alight (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 259,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Mother's Pride (T S Jodha) (Broadacres) (Rs. 129,500)
(b f 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Amazing Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 2m 04.56s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamehed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 14-08-2009
1. Mystic Quest (Vinod Shinde) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 703,400)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
2. Sprint Star (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 217,800)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Sans Pareil (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 108,900)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 36.63s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 09-08-2009
1. Sea Ruler (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,281,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)
2. Messalina (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 417,200)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
3. River Blossom (K P G Appu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 208,600)
(b f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Austria by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 25.34s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-08-2009
1. Noble Prince (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 799,388)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Arabian Knight (Harish) (Kunigal) (Rs. 249,796)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
3. Angelique (Ryan Marshal) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 124,898)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
Verdict : 5 1/2, 3/4, 2 Time : 2m 34.42s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed Appoo & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 02-08-2009
1. Oasis Star (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 630,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Juventus (P Kamlesh) (Nanoli) (Rs. 200,000)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
3. Aquilo (Malcolm Kharadi) (Nanoli) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2002 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Ravij by Once Wild)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4, 3 Time : 1m 23.94s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd & Mr Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2009
1. Palazzio's Sun (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 476,680)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
2. Originality (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,560)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Diamond Hunter (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 75,280)
(ch c 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Anthalia by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, 4 1/2, 4 3/4 Time : 1m 12.12s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J
Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 26-07-2009
1. Change of Luck (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,337,360)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Fleet Indian (V R Jagadeesh) (Kunigal) (Rs. 429,120)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Cruising (C Alford) (Nanoli) (Rs. 214,560)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 36.78s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Viloo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 19-07-2009
1. Conceptual (S John) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,368,182)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)
2. Spark of Gold (M Narredu) (Pratap) (Rs. 446,061)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
3. Icebreaker (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 223,030)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 5, 2 1/4, 8 1/2 Time : 3m 05.49s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A K S Brar rep. Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing (P) Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Guru Nanak Stud Farm
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 12-07-2009
1. Aboline (C Alford) (Kunigal) (Rs. 8,020,000)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Jacqueline (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,640,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
3. Astral Flash (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,320,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
Verdict : Shd, 6, Ns Time : 2m 05.60s 18 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 11-07-2009
1. Rhapsidion Snow (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,392,600)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Dancing Dynamite (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 439,200)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 219,600)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 2, Shd, 4 Time : 1m 23.87s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-07-2009
1. Noble Prince (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,214,040)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Angelique (Suraj Narredu) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 379,680)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
3. Vanquish (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 189,840)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 5, 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 18.55s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo & Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 28-06-2009
1. Forest Flair (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 997,520)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
2. Scubarioo (Imran Chisty) (Sohna) (Rs. 315,840)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)
3. Six Shooter (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 157,920)
(ch g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Six Speed by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 7 1/2, Hd, 3 Time : 1m 13.10s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 21-06-2009
1. Sprint Star (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,272,400)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Leonardo (Imran Chisty) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 740,800)
(b g 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Island Charm by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Aboline (C Alford) (Kunigal) (Rs. 370,400)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/4, 3 3/4 Time : 1m 39.18s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ajunddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar REddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 20-06-2009
1. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 865,040)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Vanquish (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 271,680)
(b g 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Merry Lea by Twist And Turn[GB])
3. Fleeting Arrow (D Gnaneshwar) (Kunigal) (Rs. 135,840)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4, Shd Time : 1m 51.95s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 14-06-2009
1. Jacqueline (M Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,392,400)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
2. Change of Luck (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 780,800)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Mystic Quest (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 390,400)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
Verdict : 2, 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1m 40.90s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-06-2009
1. Palazzio's Sun (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 801,680)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
2. Rare and Precious (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 250,560)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Erina by Tirol[IRE])
3. Originality (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 125,280)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Shd, 1 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 12.97s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 31-05-2009
1. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 811,280)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Icebreaker (Wayne Smith) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 253,760)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
3. Splendid Surprise (Harish) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 126,880)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
Verdict : 2, 1 1/4, 1 Time : 1m 36.42s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Fernhills' Palace Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 24-05-2009
1. Astral Flash (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 918,800)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
2. Star of Marmalade (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 289,600)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Mystic Memory by Malvado[CAN])
3. Cruising (C Alford) (Nanoli) (Rs. 144,800)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 27.92s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 17-05-2009
1. Splendid Surprise (Harish) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 765,200)
(b g 2004 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Falling Feather[IRE] by Try My Best)
2. Reflection of Gold (D Gnaneshwar) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 238,400)
(b f 2005 by Local Talent[USA] ex Sterling Prospect by Comet Shine)
3. Rhapsidion Snow (Aadesh Kumar) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 119,200)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 4, 1 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 26.23s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Santosh S Lad & Prashanth Kundap rep. S Lad Stud & Agrl. Farms P Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 10-05-2009
1. Quest of Victory (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,994,350)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Cosmic Explorer (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 834,100)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)
3. Always Bold (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 417,050)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Global Princess by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 52.40s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 03-05-2009
1. Cotswold Arms (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)
2. Dancing Dynamite (Harish) (Nanoli) (Rs. 200,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Beyond Belief (Sunny Chinoy) (Ruia) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2003 by Warrshan[USA] ex Leit Motif by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1m 37.93s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Nozer Panthaky & Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 01-05-2009
1. Cosmic Explorer (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,888,725)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)
2. Divine Spirit (S Kabdhar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 525,350)
(ch c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Canonize by Kristal Rock[GB])
3. Spanish Parade (Babul) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 262,675)
(b c 2006 by Star Supreme ex Micro Magic by World Tour[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 2 Time : 1m 35.80s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Sholavaram Stud Farm
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2009
1. Quest of Victory (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,912,000)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Sea Crest (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 532,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Atlantic Desire by Forest Fair[USA])
3. Forest Storm (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 266,000)
(b f 2006 by Predappio[GB] ex Sonic Girl by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 32.11s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 19-04-2009
1. Yana (Daniel M Grant) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 930,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
2. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 300,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Angelique (Imran Chisty) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
Verdict : 4 1/4, 3, 4 1/2 Time : 2m 01.55s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd. & Miss Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farm
McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 12-04-2009
1. Antonios (S A Desousa) (Nanoli) (Rs. 11,335,000)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Twin Star by Portroe[USA])
2. Set Alight (M Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,557,750)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,685,250)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 28.58s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr J K Rattonsey, Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr Hoosain S Nensey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr Farouq And Nensey Mr Hoosain S
Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 11-04-2009
1. Forest Flair (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,418,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
2. Amore Mio (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 461,000)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Forest Treasure by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Mighty Crusader (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 230,500)
(b c 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Nk, Nk, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 24.10s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 05-04-2009
1. Spearhead (Harish) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,250,000)
(ch c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Imposing by Brave Shot)
2. Classerville (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
3. Real Success (Daniel M Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b c 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Saffron Dancer[IRE] by Bin Ajwaad)
Verdict : Shd, 1/2, Nk Time : 1m 35.69s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 05-04-2009
1. Astral Flash (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,250,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
2. Captivating (Harish) (Kunigal) (Rs. 400,000)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])
3. Amazing Ray (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Shd, 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 42.38s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 29-03-2009
1. Riyasat (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 3,285,000)
(ch f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])
2. Nora (Daniel M Grant) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,016,500)
(b f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 481,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/4, 2 Time : 2m 30.00s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt. Ltd. and Dr Ram H Shroff rep. M/s Stride Horse Racing Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 28-03-2009
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,192,725)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Echoes of Light (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 457,211)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Arabian Knight (M Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 238,545)
(b g 2004 by Brave Act[GB] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1 1/2, 4 1/2 Time : 2m 55.90s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 28-03-2009
1. Credit Squeeze (C Alford) (A.B.) (Rs. 1,707,318)
(dk b c 2006 by Young Senor[USA] ex Annella by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Sound of Cheers (B Prakash) (Pratap) (Rs. 662,927)
(b f 2006 by Royal Gladiator ex Ocean Breeze by Exhilaration)
3. Terrazas (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 271,198)
(dk b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Licata by Cristofori[USA])
Verdict : Hd, 1, Lnk Time : 1m 39.66s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Girish S Mehta, Mr Subir Dasgupta and Mr C K Pasari
Winner Trained by : Bharath Singh
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 28-03-2009
1. Aboline (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,158,400)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Cruising (S A Desousa) (Nanoli) (Rs. 372,800)
(b f 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Fast Trick by Placerville[USA])
3. D'Artagnan (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 186,400)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 24.94s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : MR D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 22-03-2009
1. Versaki (C Rajendra) (Sohna) (Rs. 5,393,425)
(gr c 2006 by Verglas ex Ghassak[IRE] by Persian Bold)
2. Change of Luck (Martin Dwyer) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,764,475)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Jacqueline (N G Mccullagh) (Sohna) (Rs. 882,238)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 4 1/2 Time : 1m 23.67s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 19-03-2009
1. Set Alight (N G Mccullagh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,235,000)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Dancing Dynamite (C Rajendra) (Nanoli) (Rs. 400,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Palazzio's Sun (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 4, 6 1/2, 2 Time : 2m 01.15s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 15-03-2009
1. Oasis Star (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,275,000)
(ch f 2004 by Senure[USA] ex Gumbaru Etsu[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Rhapsidion Snow (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Pepe Junior (Daniel M Grant) (Daryanani) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2003 by Cruachan[USA] ex Ganadora by Marienski[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 5 3/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 10.10s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry and Mr Cyrus P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. & Tariq D Vaidya
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Manjri Stud Farm Ltd
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 15-03-2009
1. Angelique (Imran Chisty) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 930,000)
(b f 2004 by Elusive Pimpernel ex Nafazaka[USA] by Caro)
2. Yana (Daniel M Grant) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 300,000)
(b f 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Zaya[USA] by Riverman)
3. Noble Prince (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 150,000)
(b c 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : Shd, Dist, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 29.79s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : Kitco International
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 14-03-2009
1. Diabolical (A Imran Khan) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,694,997)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Echoes of Light (Neeraj Rawal) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 620,999)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Regal Connection (C Alford) (Ruia) (Rs. 323,999)
(b c 2004 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Countess Of Poland[USA] by Danzig Connection)
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, 6 Time : 2m 05.62s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-03-2009
1. Fabulous Strike (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,497,250)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Luxurious (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 453,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Gallant Heights by Ilheus[USA])
3. Honoured Guest (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 226,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/4, 4 1/2 Time : 2m 00.77s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4YO, Mumbai 08-03-2009
1. Autonomy (R Hughes) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 4,407,000)
(b g 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex All Heart by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Dancing Dynamite (Y S Srinath) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,371,800)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Juventus (S A De Sousa) (Nanoli) (Rs. 649,800)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
Verdict : Nk, Hd, 3 1/4 Time : 1m 34.10s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Jaydev M Mody rep. J M Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Bezan Chenoy
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 07-03-2009
1. Midnight Coup (Aadesh Kumar) (Kehelan) (Rs. 917,750)
(b g 2003 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Badgering by Badger Land)
2. Forces Of Destiny (M Reuben) (Ruia) (Rs. 344,138)
(b g 2002 by Concordial[USA] ex Momentous by Classic Tale[GB])
3. Steal The Glory (B Prakash) (Sohna) (Rs. 179,550)
(b c 2004 by Conquering Hero[USA] ex Winter Dreams[IRE] by Sadler's Wells)
Verdict : Nk, 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1m 12.12s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs S Noah
Winner Trained by : Bath
Winner Bred by : Naterwalla Dr C H And Naterwalla Mrs C H And Naterwalla Mr Cyrus C And Naterwalla Miss Laila C
Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 04-03-2009
1. Vendetta (A Imran Khan) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 616,800)
(ch c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Three In One by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
2. Scubarioo (J H Christopher) (Sohna) (Rs. 195,600)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)
3. Kohinoor Ruby (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 97,800)
(b f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Great Performance by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3, 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 26.76s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Adil Mirza
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Ali Mrs T Mahmood And Brar Mr A K S
Unitech North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 02-03-2009
1. Tomsk (S John) (Lingwood) (Rs. 2,660,000)
(ch c 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Jumeirah Park[AUS] by Cossack Warrior)
2. Stunning Rose (M Narredu) (Pratap) (Rs. 880,000)
(b f 2005 by Royal Gladiator ex Mount Rose by Thirty Six Red)
3. The Rock (Rajinder) (Sohna) (Rs. 440,000)
(ch c 2005 by Ontario[USA] ex Mystery Mood[IRE] by Be My Guest)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 38.34s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surenderanath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd & M/s Sanjay Hans & Ashish Malhotra
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Lingwood Stud & Agricultural Farm
BJETS Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 01-03-2009
1. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Cotswold Arms (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2004 by Labeeb ex My Tres Bien[USA] by Bien Bien)
3. Maseeha (S A De Sousa) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 3 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1m 47.51s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt. Ltd. & Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4YO, f, Mumbai 01-03-2009
1. Set Alight (C D Hayes) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,257,500)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Set Aside by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 691,125)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
3. Originality (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 327,375)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 2 3/4, 1 Time : 1m 35.59s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 28-02-2009
1. Abs Fabs (Francis Norton) (Kunigal) (Rs. 6,918,130)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Raghuvansh (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 2,613,617)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Grand Madame (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,363,626)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 7 1/2, 2 1/4, 9 Time : 2m 28.78s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Pritham Basappa rep. Vinayaka Breeders Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Vinayaka Breeders Private Limited
South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 18-02-2009
1. Golden Bounty (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,242,825)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Oasis Dream (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,197,950)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Magic Flight (S Kabdhar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 598,975)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Micro Magic by World Tour[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 3 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 3m 42.26s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Kolkata 15-02-2009
1. Grand Madame (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,512,460)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Colourful Lady (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 564,443)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Absolutely Royal (Neeraj Rawal) (Equus) (Rs. 294,492)
(gr f 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Absolutely by Metal Precieux[IRE])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 2m 32.97s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 15-02-2009
1. Rhapsidion Snow (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Running Bull (N G Mccullagh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex La Unique by Placerville[USA])
3. Diego Rivera (M Narredu) (Nanoli) (Rs. 100,000)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1, 3 Time : 1m 35.59s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmabahna
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4up, Kolkata 15-02-2009
1. Diabolical (B Prakash) (Manjri) (Rs. 1,219,900)
(ch g 2003 by Major Impact[USA] ex Double Quick[IRE] by Superpower)
2. Priapus (Md Islam) (Nanoli) (Rs. 452,295)
(ch g 2003 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Placid by Cristofori[USA])
3. Rockefeller (C Ruzaan) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 235,980)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Roccobarocco by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/2, Nk, Nk Time : 1m 37.06s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Claremount Stud Farm
Gool S Poonawalla Milliom, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 15-02-2009
1. Forest Flair (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 668,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
2. Harmonica (F Norton) (Lingwood) (Rs. 201,000)
(ch f 2006 by Gaswar[GB] ex Titanium by Glory of Dancer[GB])
3. Sans Pareil (N G Mccullagh) (Kunigal) (Rs. 100,500)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2, Shd, Nk Time : 1m 11.67s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 15-02-2009
1. El Paso (Harish) (A.B.) (Rs. 588,600)
(b g 2006 by Young Senor[USA] ex Cornelia by Twist And Turn[GB])
2. Suchiman (Aadesh Kumar) (Kunigal) (Rs. 186,200)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Alborado (Ashhad Asbar) (Paramvir) (Rs. 93,100)
(ch g 2006 by Bee's Prospector[USA] ex Tele Sport by Classic Sport[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, Shd, 2 Time : 1m 26.53s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr T Venkatram Reddy rep. M/s. Deccan Chronicle Holdings Ltd. & Mr M Rama Krishna Reddy
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : A B Stud & Agricultural Farm
P Dayanand Pai & P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 14-02-2009
1. Aboline (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,035,880)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Sprint Star (Harish) (Sohna) (Rs. 336,960)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Superb Style (Saleem Golam) (Kunigal) (Rs. 168,480)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Florale by Tiajuana[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 13.29s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Northern India Breeders Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 10-02-2009
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 910,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Fabulous Strike (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 253,000)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Apple of My Eye (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 126,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Arabian Princess by Kristal Rock[GB])
Verdict : 6, 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 35.35s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 08-02-2009
1. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,858,200)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Abs Fabs (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 894,400)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Fantastic Quest (B Prakash) (Equus) (Rs. 447,200)
(b g 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 2m 35.89s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breed. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 07-02-2009
1. Spot On (Aadesh Kumar) (A.B.) (Rs. 1,126,200)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])
2. Vendetta (J H Christopher) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 365,400)
(ch c 2006 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Three In One by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Al Fatha (D Gnaneshwar) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 182,700)
(b g 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 3, Nk Time : 1m 26.83s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. Flying Knight Racing Syndicate
Winner Trained by : A Vatsalya
Winner Bred by : Mulchandani Mr Sunder And Mulchandani Mrs Sandhya And Singh Mr Shailendra And Mangalorkar Mr M B
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4YO, Kolkata 07-02-2009
1. Noble View (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,229,775)
(b r 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Anagram by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Raghuvansh (Samuel Fargeat) (Equus) (Rs. 839,414)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
3. Arktouros (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 437,955)
(b g 2005 by Diffident[FR] ex Girl From Ipanema by Quiet American)
Verdict : Nk, 2 1/2, Lnk Time : 1m 36.79s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : D M David
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, f, Kolkata 01-02-2009
1. Safari (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,870,575)
(b f 2005 by China Visit[USA] ex Safari Girl by Razeen[USA])
2. Grand Madame (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 705,554)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Colourful Lady (David Allan) (Kunigal) (Rs. 368,115)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3/4, Shd, 5 1/4 Time : 1m 37.69s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Ashwin B Mehta rep. Chetak Horse Racing Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 25-01-2009
1. Reconnect (A Imran Khan) (Lingwood) (Rs. 2,742,500)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])
2. Attractress (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 897,500)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
3. Blaack Mischief (Suraj Narredu) (A.B.) (Rs. 448,750)
(dk b g 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 5, 5 Time : 2m 31.25s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Satheesh
Winner Bred by : Wright Mrs Anne
Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 18-01-2009
1. Al Fatha (Daniel M Grant) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,041,300)
(b g 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Anguilla by Razeen[USA])
2. Spot On (T S Jodha) (A.B.) (Rs. 337,100)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])
3. Scubarioo (B Mukesh) (Sohna) (Rs. 168,550)
(b g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Speedwell by Efisio)
Verdict : Shd, 1 3/4, Nk Time : 1m 13.27s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shahnawaz Hasan
Winner Trained by : S Abbas
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2009
1. Golden Bounty (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 6,294,350)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Oasis Dream (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,784,100)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Magical Fantasy (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 892,050)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, Dist, 1 1/2 Time : 2m 47.22s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Poonawalla Stud Farm South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 05-01-2009
1. Golden Bounty (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,242,825)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Oasis Dream (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,197,950)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Magical Fantasy (S Manohar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 598,975)
(ch f 2005 by Star Supreme ex Southern Host by Ilheus[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 6, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 59.02s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 04-01-2009
1. Attractress (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 759,600)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
2. Clever Ploy (P Kamlesh) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 243,200)
(dk b f 2005 by Libor[USA] ex Foliage by Tiajuana[USA])
3. Star Senora (A Imran Khan) (A.B.) (Rs. 121,600)
(b f 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Star Gazer by Treasure Leaf[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/2, 15 Time : 2m 34.61s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 04-01-2009
1. Miss Everywhere (A Abhinay) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 548,100)
(b f 2006 by Mull of Kintyre[USA] ex Miss Nowhere[FR] by Exit To Nowhere)
2. Spot On (J H Christopher) (A.B.) (Rs. 172,700)
(b f 2006 by Eljohar[IRE] ex First Wave by Young Senor[USA])
3. Chiquelle (Ch K Chary) (Kunigal) (Rs. 86,350)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chiquelina by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3/4, 3/4, 1 Time : 1m 14.45s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s. D Pratap Chander Reddy and Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 03-01-2009
1. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,134,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Abs Fabs (M Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 368,000)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Chimerique (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 184,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Brave Act[GB] ex Littleover by Bolder Than Bold[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 9 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2m 36.20s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed J Appoo & Mrs Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-12-2008
1. Reconnect (A Imran Khan) (Lingwood) (Rs. 995,400)
(b g 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Minetta by Excellence[GB])
2. Iaepetus (Daniel M Grant) (Manjri) (Rs. 321,800)
(dk b g 2005 by Major Impact[USA] ex Limelite by Candy Stripes)
3. Blaack Mischief (T S Jodha) (A.B.) (Rs. 160,900)
(dk b g 2005 by Young Senor[USA] ex Nautilus by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 5, 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 38.76s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Satheesh
Winner Bred by : Wright Mrs Anne
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 28-12-2008
1. Golden Bounty (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,886,225)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Oasis Dream (A Mohan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 810,350)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
3. Dolphin Bay (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 405,175)
(b c 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Pacific Fleet by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3, 2 1/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1m 53.39s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 25-12-2008
1. Fabulous Strike (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,568,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Air Star by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Cosmic Explorer (M A Milan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 441,000)
(br c 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Balmoral Belle[GB] by Shirley Heights)
3. Simply Elegant (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 220,500)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Impeccable by Foyer[GB])
Verdict : 6, 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1m 19.54s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 21-12-2008
1. Golden Bounty (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,886,225)
(b f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Priceless Coral by Placerville[USA])
2. Beautiful Vision (G Manikandan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 810,350)
(dk b f 2005 by Foyer[GB] ex Scenery by Sizzling Melody[GB])
3. Oasis Dream (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 405,175)
(ch f 2005 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Dashing Blue by A In Sociology[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/4, 2 3/4 Time : 1m 53.17s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 13-12-2008
1. Fleeting Arrow (Samuel Fargeat) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,364,400)
(b c 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sabre Dance by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Originality (Samuel Fargeat) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 444,800)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Palazzio's Sun (Samuel Fargeat) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 222,400)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2, 1 1/2 Time : 1m 39.38s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Fernhills' Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 30-11-2008
1. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,052,400)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Originality (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 340,800)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Abs Fabs (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 170,400)
(b f 2005 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sunny Clime by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1/2, 1 Time : 1m 43.32s 16 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 23-11-2008
1. Attractress (Harish) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 930,600)
(b f 2005 by Dilshaan ex Ahliyat[USA] by Irish River)
2. Dorabella (J H Christopher) (Lingwood) (Rs. 300,200)
(b f 2005 by Gaswar[GB] ex Pescara by Cristofori[USA])
3. Clever Ploy (A Ramana) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 150,100)
(dk b f 2005 by Libor[USA] ex Foliage by Tiajuana[USA])
Verdict : 3, Hd, 5 Time : 1m 40.62s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pradeep Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.