Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2009-2010
Oxford Properties R W I T C Ltd. Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 23-10-2010
1. Cabriolet (B Prakash) (53.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,561,500)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
2. Youre so Beautiful (C Rajendra) (57.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 561,550)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Sans Pareil (Ryan Marshall) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 306,300)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/2, Hd, 4 Time : 2:04.06s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Berjis Minoo Desai & Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Golconda St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 17-10-2010
1. Leave it to Me (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,201,400)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Fleet Indian (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 388,800)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Vijays Angel (P S Chouhan) (55.5 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 194,400)
(b f 2006 by Puerto Madero[CHI] ex Crepe de Chine by Al Hareb)
Verdict : 3, 3 1/2, 14 Time : 3:03.28s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Nanoli Stud Pune Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Pune 10-10-2010
1. No More Politics (C Rajendra) (56.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 4,890,000)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Sunlight (Neeraj Rawal) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,524,750)
(ch f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Romantic Liaison by Razeen[USA])
3. Berlusconi (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 722,250)
(ch c 2007 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1, 2 1/2 Time : 2:04.66s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Fernhills Palace Mysore 2000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 05-10-2010
1. Immense (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 2,333,000)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Sun Kingdom (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 761,000)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
3. Ordained One (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 380,500)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:37.12s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm
24k Kolte-Patil Premium Fillies' and Mares' Stakes, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up f&m, Pune 03-10-2010
1. Sans Pareil (J Chinoy) (51.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 630,000)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
2. Youre so Beautiful (C Rajendra) (54.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 220,000)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Astral Flash (Malcolm Kharadi) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 120,000)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
Verdict : 3/4, 3 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:51.07s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Calcutta Monsoon Derby, Gr.3, 2000 m., 3YO, Kolkata 03-10-2010
1. Alice Springs (B Prakash) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,805,320)
(b f 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Allinda by Treasure Leaf[USA])
2. Hall of Glory (C Alford) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,061,956)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Secret Love (Imran Chisty) (54.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 554,064)
(b f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Madonnaofthepinks by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 8 1/4, 5 Time : 2:10.54s ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 02-10-2010
1. Xisca (B Prakash) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,742,900)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
2. Kohinoor Wish (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 2,172,695)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
3. Rapture of Victory (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 944,650)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 2:06.70s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Christaline Glenn & Mr Mehenosh Deboo rep. Aquarius Maritime Pvt Ltd and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. M/s. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Idar Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Pune 18-09-2010
1. Spark of Gold (P S Chouhan) (50.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 764,250)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
2. Cabriolet (S Zervan) (50.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 269,225)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Native Knight (Imran Chisty) (50.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 146,850)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 3, 2 3/4, 2 Time : 2:30.87s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr P Arun Kumar
Winner Trained by : Pradeep Annaiah
Winner Bred by : Pratap Stud Farm
S A Poonawalla Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Pune 12-09-2010
1. Eloise (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,383,600)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. No More Politics (C Rajendra) (60.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 451,200)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Ciel Indienne (J G Sampson) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 225,600)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:37.33s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Kehelan Stud Livestock & Agricultural Farm
President of India Gold Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 12-09-2010
1. Becket (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,991,400)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
2. Polish Patriot (A Ashhad Asbar) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 734,620)
(dk b g 2006 by Polish Precedent ex Be Mine[GB] by Wolfhound)
3. Fleet Indian (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 319,400)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/2, 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 2:31.29s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Karnataka Racehorse Owners' Association Mysore 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mysore 10-09-2010
1. String Along (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,540,000)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Persepolis by Placerville[USA])
2. Couleur Rouge (Ryan Marshall) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 830,000)
(dk b f 2007 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Balmoral Castle (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 415,000)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)
Verdict : Lnk, 2 1/4, 2 Time : 1:39.75s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Greenfield Farms
Southern Command Gold Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Pune 05-09-2010
1. Juventus (C Rajendra) (51.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 640,500)
(dk b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Flying Home by Topanoora[IRE])
2. Diego Rivera (B Prakash) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 223,850)
(dk b g 2003 by Diffident[FR] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Ecstatica (Dashrath Singh) (47.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 122,100)
(dk b f 2005 by Senure[USA] ex Star Shine by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1, Hd Time : 1:38.68s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Hamida Rattonsey, Ms Shaheen Rattonsey, Mrs Sabiha Rayani & Mrs M A Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Rattonsey Mr J K And Rattonsey Mrs J K And Rattonsey Mr S K
Deccan Bookmakers Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Hyderabad 05-09-2010
1. Immense (A Ashad Asbar) (56.0 kg.) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,732,100)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Rapture of Victory (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 650,555)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])
3. Kohinoor Wish (M Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 282,850)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1, 1 1/4 Time : 1:41.49s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Shiven Surendranath rep. Diamond Band Racing Pvt Ltd. and Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr Neil R Shah
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm
Deccan Bookmakers Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 29-08-2010
1. Scionic (S John) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,638,200)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Battle Star by Placerville[USA])
2. Vijay Damini (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 614,563)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
3. Couleur Rouge (Ryan Marshall) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 267,200)
(dk b f 2007 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Color Me Red by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 2, 2, 2 Time : 1:40.87s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Nevil R Devlaliwalla
Winner Trained by : Altamash Ahmed
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Mysore Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Mysore 20-08-2010
1. Balmoral Castle (Imran Chisty) (50.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,692,500)
(b f 2007 by Spartacus ex High Five[FR] by Highest Honor)
2. Ordained One (A Imran Khan) (55.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 547,500)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Amazing Princess by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Deep Blue Sky (Ryan Marshall) (52.0 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 273,750)
(b g 2007 by Royal Gladiator ex Temple Tune by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, Nk Time : 1:39.04s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Nizam's Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 16-08-2010
1. Becket (Suraj Narredu) (62.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,098,500)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
2. Cielo Rey (Ryan Marshall) (52.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 407,675)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Icebreaker (Ladjadj Stephane) (56.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 177,250)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 1/2, 3/4 Time : 2:06.24s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Paranjape Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 14-08-2010
1. Highland Crown (P Kamlesh) (50.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 630,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Youre so Beautiful (Suraj Narredu) (54.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 220,000)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Native Knight (C Rajendra) (50.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 1/2, Shd, 2 1/4 Time : 2:05.71s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 08-08-2010
1. Su Chaliyo (Ladjadj Stephane) (54.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,305,600)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Bajo Grande by Candy Stripes)
2. Ciel Indienne (J G Sampson) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 425,200)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Star Warrior (C Rajendra) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 212,600)
(b c 2007 by Razeen[USA] ex Starry Scene by Mukaddamah)
Verdict : 3/4, 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:26.42s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : North Star Racing Syndicate represented by Mr S G Advani, Mr S N Talwar, Mr Y M Sachdev, Ms N R Kapoor, Mr A R Miglani, Mr H E Edwards, Mr S Ishwar, Mr H A Jasdanwala, Miss Y P Lala, Mrs N L Panjabi, Mr A F Madan, Mrs S P Lala, Mr R R Kapoor
Winner Trained by : Faisal A Abbas
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
McDowell Signature Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 01-08-2010
1. Arts (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 660,750)
(b r 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Shanley[UAE] by Singspiel)
2. Spirituall (Malcolm Kharadi) (53.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 231,275)
(dk b g 2004 by Black Cash[USA] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Portrush (P Kamlesh) (53.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 126,150)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : 3 3/4, Shd, 1/2 Time : 1:25.20s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Gautam Thapar & Sultan Singh rep. Sohna Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Bangalore City Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 31-07-2010
1. Kyles of Bute (S John) (60.0 kg.) (Kehelan) (Rs. 456,520)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])
2. Diamond Hunter (C Alford) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 143,840)
(ch c 2003 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Anthalia by Placerville[USA])
3. Palazzio's Sun (Imran Chisty) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 71,920)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 4, 1, 1 Time : 1:14.20s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Dilip Thomas rep. Rajagiri Rubber & Produce Co. Ltd, & Estate of Late Mr V S Dhanasekhar
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Dhanasekar Mr V S
Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-07-2010
1. Magisterial (A Imran Khan) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,437,200)
(dk b g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
2. Aztec Gold (Harish) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 462,400)
(dk b g 2007 by Brave Act[GB] ex Cup of Gold by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Yas Marina (C Alford) (52.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 231,200)
(ch f 2007 by Tejano[USA] ex Tashann by Pennine Ridge[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 4 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:38.03s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Bangalore St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Bangalore 18-07-2010
1. Arabian Prince (J G Sampson) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,220,400)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Fleet Indian (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 396,800)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Leave it to Me (B Prakash) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 198,400)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, 10 Time : 3:03.85s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Kingfisher Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 11-07-2010
1. Moonlight Romance (R Hughes) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 8,034,400)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Sun Kingdom (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 2,644,800)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
3. Xisca (C Alford) (54.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,322,400)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 7 1/2, Nk Time : 2:08.77s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
HDIL B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 10-07-2010
1. Celestial Way (J G Sampson) (56.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,418,520)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
2. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 447,840)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
3. Bhagirathi (P S Chouhan) (52.5 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 223,920)
(b f 2006 by Mudeer[GB] ex Taxido by Young Senor[USA])
Verdict : Ns, 2 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:24.81s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Maharaja's Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4YO, Bangalore 04-07-2010
1. Arabian Prince (Ryan Marshall) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,369,560)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Onassis (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 431,520)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
3. Becket (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 215,760)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
Verdict : Lnk, 1, Shd Time : 2:18.50s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Deccan Chronicle Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-06-2010
1. Sirono (P S Chouhan) (50.5 kg.) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 980,240)
(ch f 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Sahara Street[IRE] by Dolphin Street)
2. Carla (Imran Chisty) (50.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 310,080)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cool Jazz by Placerville[USA])
3. Vijay Damini (J G Sampson) (55.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 155,040)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
Verdict : Shd, 3 3/4, 3 1/2 Time : 1:12.02s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Chandrashekar Rai
Winner Trained by : B Prithviraj
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
HDIL Colts' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 20-06-2010
1. Sun Kingdom (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 2,565,200)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
2. Immense (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 838,400)
(ch c 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Alto Miss by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Ciel Indienne (J G Sampson) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 419,200)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 1/4, Snk Time : 1:37.70s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 19-06-2010
1. Becket (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 876,560)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
2. Fleet Indian (Y S Srinath) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 275,520)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Spark of Gold (R Rupesh) (55.5 kg.) (Pratap) (Rs. 137,760)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 1:51.10s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta & Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Fillies' Trial Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 13-06-2010
1. Siachen (Y S Srinath) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,478,800)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Indian Mission[USA] by Miswaki)
2. Moonlight Romance (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 809,600)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
3. Eloise (B Prakash) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 404,800)
(dk b f 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Confiding[USA] by Lear Fan)
Verdict : 1, 1 1/4, 3 3/4 Time : 1:42.29s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 06-06-2010
1. Celestial Way (J G Sampson) (Kunigal) (Rs. 855,440)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
2. Originality (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 268,480)
(ch f 2005 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Kyles of Bute (Imran Chisty) (Kehelan) (Rs. 134,240)
(b c 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Making Waves by Wassl Reef[GB])
Verdict : 1, 1 1/2, Shd Time : 1:14.42s 15 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Karnataka Cup, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 30-05-2010
1. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 840,080)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Icebreaker (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 263,360)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
3. Onassis (B Prakash) (Nanoli) (Rs. 131,680)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3, 3/4 Time : 1:36.41s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Juvenile Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 23-05-2010
1. Sun Kingdom (Suraj Narredu) (Equus) (Rs. 836,240)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Porsche Too[USA] by Mercedes Won)
2. Awarding (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 262,080)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
3. Sunset Boulevard (B Prakash) (Hazara) (Rs. 131,040)
(b f 2007 by Bachelor Duke ex Intimate[IRE] by Commands)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 1/4 Time : 1:25.52s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 09-05-2010
1. Sky's the Limit (Rajendra Singh) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 3,360,100)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. The Honorable (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 938,600)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])
3. Tribulation (Miss N Rupa) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 469,300)
(ch c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Radiant Heights by A In Sociology[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:47.92s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2010
1. Head Over Heels (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,247,825)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Magic Of Love by Forest Fair[USA])
2. Colour Me Pretty (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 627,950)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])
3. Be my Valentine (C Velu) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 313,975)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Monalisa by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 1:34.92s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 24-04-2010
1. Head Over Heels (Miss N Rupa) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,227,875)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Magic Of Love by Forest Fair[USA])
2. Colour Me Pretty (Babul) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 622,250)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Queen of the Nile by Dark Nile[USA])
3. Rainbow Lady (M Venkatesh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 311,125)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Blushing Queen by Sizzling Melody[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 3 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:37.12s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 18-04-2010
1. Mr Greedy (C S Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Cabriolet (B Prakash) (Nanoli) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
3. Secret Pilgrim (Neeraj Rawal) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2004 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Spangled by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 4, 2, 3/4 Time : 1:40.03s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke and Miss Avanti V Shirke
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 11-04-2010
1. Superior Quest (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 787,400)
(ch g 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Days Of Glory by Placerville[USA])
2. Serenity (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 240,800)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Scenic Royale by Reprimand)
3. Keringdingan (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,400)
(b f 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Victory And Gold by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, Nk, 1/2 Time : 1:11.19s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : Karthik G
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Casino Royale Indian St Leger, Gr.1, 2800 m., 4YO, Mumbai 28-03-2010
1. Change of Luck (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,970,714)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
2. Becket (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,233,643)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
3. Native Knight (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 584,357)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : Shd, 1, 9 Time : 3:03.55s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla & Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Heeroji Lad Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 27-03-2010
1. Awarding (C Rajendra) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 993,280)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
2. Tsavorite (Suraj Narredu) (Kunigal) (Rs. 317,760)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])
3. Sky Train (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 158,880)
(dk b c 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex God's Grace by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 1:26.12s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : S Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 21-03-2010
1. Moonlight Romance (Imran Chisty) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,686,200)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Wandering Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Amouresque (P Kamlesh) (Ruia) (Rs. 545,400)
(dk b f 2007 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Complimentary by Robin des Pins)
3. Xisca (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 272,700)
(b f 2007 by China Visit[USA] ex Altimara by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 7 1/2, 1 1/4, 3 3/4 Time : 1:39.18s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan & Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : C D Katrak
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 21-03-2010
1. Macchupicchu (B Prakash) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,646,000)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
2. Moon Star (Imran Chisty) (Equus) (Rs. 532,000)
(b g 2007 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Au Revoir by Broto[USA])
3. Beautiful Stranger (S A De Sousa) (Nanoli) (Rs. 266,000)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/4, 3 1/4 Time : 1:38.36s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-03-2010
1. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,741,500)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Clarion Call (Neeraj Rawal) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 627,550)
(b g 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Star Fortune by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Star Alliance (C Ruzaan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 342,300)
(b g 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Trois Etoiles[USA] by Alysheba)
Verdict : 3/4, Hd, 1 Time : 2:35.86s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla, Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla and Miss Simrone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 12-03-2010
1. Sky's the Limit (G Ross) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 1,822,250)
(gr c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Bold As Silver by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
2. Supersticous (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 553,000)
(b c 2007 by Predappio[GB] ex Respecting by High Estate)
3. The Honorable (M Venkatesh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 276,500)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2, 2 1/2 Time : 1:53.39s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 07-03-2010
1. Aboline (C Alford) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Dancing Dynamite (Martin Dwyer) (Nanoli) (Rs. 500,000)
(dk b g 2005 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
3. Aristos (N G Mccullagh) (Pratap) (Rs. 300,000)
(b c 2005 by Okawango ex Leros[FR] by Exit To Nowhere)
Verdict : Shd, 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:36.37s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Vandrevala Foundation Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-03-2010
1. Becket (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 6,100,000)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
2. Jacqueline (R Hughes) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
3. Change of Luck (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
Verdict : Hd, 4 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:32.09s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Haresh N Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Vandrevala Foundation Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2010
1. Palazzio's Sun (Martin Dwyer) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b c 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
2. Forest Flair (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
3. D'Artagnan (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 300,000)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, Shd, Shd Time : 1:10.37s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt Jamshed J Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Appoo Capt Jamshed J
Vandrevala Foundation Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Mumbai 06-03-2010
1. Maseeha (S A De Sousa) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
2. Conceptual (S John) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 500,000)
(ch f 2005 by Valid Concept[USA] ex Farcical[GB] by Pharly)
3. Spark of Gold (Y S Srinath) (Pratap) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch g 2005 by Mischevious Music[USA] ex Expensive Week[IRE] by Glenstal)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 3:12.23s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Tina K Dhanani
Winner Trained by : Zadmal Singh
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm And Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm And United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Alcock Arabian Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 28-02-2010
1. Vijay Damini (P S Chouhan) (Hazara) (Rs. 901,650)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
2. All Pepper (M F Ali Khan) (Lingwood) (Rs. 334,132)
(b g 2007 by Gaswar[GB] ex Cats Whiskers by Razeen[USA])
3. Moheena (Stephen Carson) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 145,275)
(ch f 2007 by Case Law[IRE] ex Metronomic by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, Hd, 1 Time : 1:25.99s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 28-02-2010
1. Beautiful Stranger (S A De Sousa) (Nanoli) (Rs. 7,258,150)
(dk b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Double Wish by Sir Bruce)
2. No More Politics (R Hughes) (Equus) (Rs. 2,386,050)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
3. Diani (Dashrath Singh) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,193,025)
(b f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Maevella[IRE] by Ahonoora)
Verdict : 3/4, 1, 1/2 Time : 1:23.89s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Farouq Rattonsey and Mr Zaheer F Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. & Mr J K Rattonsey
Winner Trained by : S S Shah
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Northern India Breeders Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 24-02-2010
1. Hearts and Flowers (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 893,000)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN])
2. Be my Valentine (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 248,000)
(b f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Monalisa by Don't Forget Me[IRE])
3. In the Moonlight (Babul) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 124,000)
(b f 2007 by Magistretti[USA] ex Star Carvel by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:36.67s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Godolphin Barb Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 21-02-2010
1. Vijay Monarch (P S Chouhan) (Hazara) (Rs. 841,850)
(b c 2007 by Diffident[FR] ex Post Impressionist[IRE] by Ahonoora)
2. Magic Million (Harish) (Nakul) (Rs. 309,292)
(b g 2007 by Don Micheletto[GB] ex Life Is Life by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Clear Mandate (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 134,475)
(ch c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Clear Cut by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 3, 1, 3/4 Time : 1:25.74s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s D Pratap Chander Reddy & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
P Dayanand Pai and P Satish Pai Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 20-02-2010
1. Tsavorite (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 937,960)
(ch f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Enduring Image by Razeen[USA])
2. Awarding (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 304,320)
(ch f 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Perpetuate by Placerville[USA])
3. Con Artiste (Neeraj Rawal) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 152,160)
(ch f 2007 by Hurricane State[USA] ex It's a Steal by Inner City[IRE])
Verdict : 3/4, 3, Shd Time : 1:13.23s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Fazal Ur Rahman, K Harish Nayak, K Venkatesh Nayak & Mrs Sarala Purushotham
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Equest (India) Private Limited
South India St Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4YO, Chennai 17-02-2010
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,605,250)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Sea Crest (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,301,500)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Atlantic Desire by Forest Fair[USA])
3. Key to my Heart (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 650,750)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex My Star Girl by Inner City[IRE])
Verdict : 4, 5 1/2, 3/4 Time : 3:26.05s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Eclipse Stakes Of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-02-2010
1. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,230,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
2. Mr Greedy (Y S Srinath) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 440,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Phenomenale (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 240,000)
(dk b f 2005 by Montjeu ex Contrarian[IRE] by Mujadil)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 2:02.81s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla, Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla, Miss Simone Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breed. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 14-02-2010
1. Forest Flair (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,438,000)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Tide Of Fortune by Diffident[FR])
2. Sea Ruler (Michael Fenton) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 490,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)
3. Portrush (Dashrath Singh) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 267,600)
(b g 2003 by Razeen[USA] ex Husun[USA] by Sheikh Albadou)
Verdict : 1/2, 3/4, 1 Time : 1:10.20s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : K Ganapathy
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Kr Rajendra Singh Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 14-02-2010
1. Napoleon (A Imran Khan) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,227,200)
(b g 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Little Pleasure by Tecorno[USA])
2. Rapture of Victory (P S Chouhan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 457,010)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])
3. Aprillia (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 198,700)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:24.54s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr N Adil Mirza
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Aleppo Bloodstock Pvt Ltd
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 13-02-2010
1. Hall of Glory (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,658,262)
(ch g 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Hall of Honour by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Record Breaker (M Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 643,305)
(b c 2007 by Placerville[USA] ex Shalaya[IRE] by Marju)
3. Agent Archie (I Chisty) (Hazara) (Rs. 263,170)
(b c 2007 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Hunan by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4, Hd Time : 1:40.19s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Estates Stud & Agri Farm Pvt Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 13-02-2010
1. Succeeding Star (Nirmal Jodha) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,669,282)
(b c 2005 by Mr. Mellon[USA] ex Star Successor by Razeen[USA])
2. Grand Madame (A Imran Khan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 624,558)
(b f 2005 by Razeen[USA] ex Averoff by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Aemilia (Neeraj Rawal) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 325,856)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3/4, Nk Time : 2:59.65s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Sureshkumar T Jain
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Southern Paradise Stud & Developers Farms Pvt Ltd
McDowell Signature Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 07-02-2010
1. Jacqueline (R Hughes) (Sohna) (Rs. 12,838,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
2. Becket (Martin Dwyer) (Sohna) (Rs. 4,033,700)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
3. Native Knight (S A Desousa) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,910,700)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 3/4, 2 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:28.54s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.& Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Kunigal Stud Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 06-02-2010
1. No More Politics (Imran Chisty) (Equus) (Rs. 2,089,400)
(b g 2007 by Kingsalsa ex Sayuri[USA] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Ciel Indienne (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 684,800)
(b c 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Ciel Fleuri by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Macchupicchu (Paul Mulrennan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 342,400)
(b c 2007 by Emerald Cat[USA] ex Anaroma by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 2, 1, Nk Time : 1:24.71s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rakesh Kumar Wadhawan and Mr Prem Tharani rep. Wadhawan Livestock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Raptakos, Brett & Co Ltd
Vijay Textiles Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 31-01-2010
1. Arabian Prince (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,157,500)
(ch r 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Arabian Rose by Razeen[USA])
2. Classerville (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,702,500)
(ch g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
3. Systematic (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 851,250)
(b f 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:28.07s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Poonawalla Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2010
1. Becket (David Allan) (Sohna) (Rs. 3,563,800)
(dk b c 2006 by Hawk Wing ex Boiling River[USA] by Dayjur)
2. Youre so Beautiful (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,129,600)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Gershwin (C Alford) (Kunigal) (Rs. 564,800)
(b g 2006 by Brave Act[GB] ex Rhapsody In Blue by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 4, 2 3/4, 3/4 Time : 2:33.97s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Harresh N Mehta and Mrs Mayuri H Mehta rep. Rohan Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
HDIL Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 24-01-2010
1. Jacqueline (R Hughes) (Sohna) (Rs. 4,305,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
2. Astral Flash (C D Hayes) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,339,500)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
3. Amazing Ray (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 634,500)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Aroma by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2, 3 1/4, 4 1/4 Time : 2:32.27s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Birjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2010
1. Echoes of Light (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,285,960)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Chios (Y S Srinath) (Nanoli) (Rs. 847,535)
(ch g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Zenana[USA] by Sri Pekan)
3. Raghuvansh (P Kamlesh) (Equus) (Rs. 442,191)
(gr c 2005 by Royal Kingdom[IRE] ex Sarmatara[USA] by Roberto)
Verdict : 3, 2, Nk Time : 2:03.89s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Calcutta Champions' Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 22-01-2010
1. Ikaria (C Ruzaan) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 859,160)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)
2. Ming (I Chisty) (Ruia) (Rs. 321,678)
(dk b c 2004 by Binkhaldoun[USA] ex Cats Concert by Razeen[USA])
3. Top of The Class (A Imran Khan) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 167,832)
(b f 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Star Class by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : Nk, Nse, 1 Time : 1:12.36s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Vaishnavi North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 17-01-2010
1. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,712,500)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Captivating (S A Desousa) (Kunigal) (Rs. 897,500)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])
3. Mighty Crusader (Nirmal Jodha) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 448,750)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex La Bonne Vie by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1:37.81s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Pratap Stud Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 17-01-2010
1. Aprillia (T G Mclaughlin) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,220,400)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])
2. Rapture of Victory (C Ruzaan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 456,320)
(b g 2007 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Raptures by Placerville[USA])
3. Kuchipudi (A Imran Khan) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 198,400)
(b f 2007 by Hymn[IRE] ex Steinby by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 4 1/2, 1k Time : 1:12.05s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 17-01-2010
1. Onassis (B Prakash) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,589,000)
(dk b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Native Knight (Adrian Nicholls) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 569,800)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
3. Cabriolet (Paul Mulrennan) (Nanoli) (Rs. 310,800)
(b g 2006 by Glory of Dancer[GB] ex Highland Ghillie by Storm Trooper[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3 1/2, 2 1/2 Time : 2:02.17s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Farouq K Rattonsey rep. Hyperion Bloodstock Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
South India Corporation South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 14-01-2010
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 7,431,625)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Mountain Pride (Rajendra Singh) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 2,094,750)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])
3. Honoured Guest (M P Prem) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,047,375)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 2 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2:58.15s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Eveready Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 10-01-2010
1. Bruckner (Paul Mulrennan) (Nanoli) (Rs. 6,158,620)
(dk b g 2006 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Allies Serenade by Allied Forces)
2. Fair Option (A Imran Khan) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 2,322,471)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Aemilia (M Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,211,724)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
Verdict : 6 3/4, 5 1/4, 6 Time : 2:30.19s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Poonawalla Stud Farm South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Chennai 06-01-2010
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 4,578,650)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Mountain Pride (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,293,900)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])
3. Honoured Guest (C Velu) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 646,950)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 1 1/2, 1 1/4 Time : 2:58.16s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Byerly Turk Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 03-01-2010
1. Aprillia (S A De Sousa) (Kunigal) (Rs. 791,000)
(b f 2007 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Anonymity by Placerville[USA])
2. Vijay Damini (David Allan) (Hazara) (Rs. 291,755)
(b f 2007 by Elusive City ex Kabubina[IRE] by Woodborough)
3. Rosemead (D M Fentiman) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 126,850)
(ch f 2007 by Inhabitant[GB] ex Rose Garden by Twist And Turn[GB])
Verdict : 5, Nk, 2 1/2 Time : 1:11.90s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. The United Racing and Blood Stock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J S Dhariwal
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Hyderabad 03-01-2010
1. Leave it to Me (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,048,500)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Forest Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Mystic Quest (B Prakash) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 339,500)
(ch f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Ave Maria (D Gnaneshwar) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 169,750)
(ch f 2006 by China Visit[USA] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3, 1 Time : 2:32.11s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mrs Villoo C Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 02-01-2010
1. Systematic (Y S Srinath) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,189,200)
(b f 2006 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Alvarada by Razeen[USA])
2. Youre so Beautiful (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 386,400)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
3. Strelitzia (David Allan) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 193,200)
(b f 2006 by Razeen[USA] ex Hablitzia[IRE] by Habitat)
Verdict : Snk, 4 3/4, 2 Time : 2:37.55s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Santhosh S Lad
Winner Trained by : M P Mahaesh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.3, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 27-12-2009
1. Maseeha (Dashrath Singh) (Doaba/Galloping) (Rs. 630,000)
(b g 2004 by Flitch[USA] ex Six Crowns by Excalibur's Lake[USA])
2. Mr Greedy (Suraj Narredu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
3. Icebreaker (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(ch f 2005 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Iceberg by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 3 3/4, 1, Shd Time : 1:49.65s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Kareem Dhanani
Winner Trained by : Zadmal Singh
Winner Bred by : Galloping Acres Stud Farm And Doaba Stud & Agricultural Farm And United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Poonawalla Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, Kolkata 26-12-2009
1. Sans Pareil (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,389,697)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
2. Aemilia (Neeraj Rawal) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 521,217)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen Ann by Malvado[CAN])
3. Bid for Gold (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 271,940)
(gr f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/2, Dist Time : 2:31.96s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Capricorn Stud Farm Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 23-12-2009
1. Hearts and Flowers (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 1,593,000)
(ch f 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Rose Cresent by Malvado[CAN])
2. Blazing Comet (G Ross) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 448,000)
(b c 2007 by Foyer[GB] ex Star Finder by Razeen[USA])
3. The Honorable (C Velu) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 224,000)
(b c 2007 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Tycooness by Kristal Rock[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:39.85s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Sobo Central Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 20-12-2009
1. Jacqueline (R Hughes) (Sohna) (Rs. 3,939,000)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
2. Sea Ruler (M Fenton) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,223,600)
(b c 2006 by E Dubai ex Cool Ashlee[USA] by Mister Baileys)
3. Native Knight (Adrian Nicholls) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 579,600)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Native Tactics by Bluebird)
Verdict : 2, 2 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:36.32s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Nanoli Stud Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 19-12-2009
1. Chios (Neeraj Rawal) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,214,104)
(ch g 2005 by Storm Trooper[USA] ex Zenana[USA] by Sri Pekan)
2. Ikaria (R P Cleary) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 450,073)
(b g 2005 by Juniper[USA] ex Symphony[IRE] by Cyrano De Bergerac)
3. Echoes of Light (C Alford) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 234,821)
(b g 2004 by Razeen[USA] ex Stolen Kisses by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/2, Nk, 3 1/4 Time : 1:37.26s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vinayak
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 16-12-2009
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,251,975)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Key to my Heart (G Manikandan) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 914,850)
(ch f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex My Star Girl by Inner City[IRE])
3. Air Academy (S Manohar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 457,425)
(b c 2006 by Foyer[GB] ex Catchmeifyoucan by Kly Green[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1, 1 1/4 Time : 1:58.92s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
Giantti-Gitanjali Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 13-12-2009
1. Jacqueline (R Hughes) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,800,500)
(b f 2006 by King Charlemagne ex Talita Kumi[IRE] by High Estate)
2. Astral Flash (Suraj Narredu) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 863,075)
(b f 2006 by Belong to Me ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
3. Change of Luck (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 408,825)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:36.42s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Casino Royale Goa Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 12-12-2009
1. Aboline (C Alford) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,498,762)
(b c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Fan[USA] by Lear Fan)
2. Fair Option (A Imran Khan) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 938,693)
(ch g 2006 by Inner City[IRE] ex Factual by Sir Bordeaux[USA])
3. Spectacular Style (Ryan Marshall) (Kunigal) (Rs. 489,753)
(ch c 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Super Model by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, Dist, Nk Time : 1m 38.96s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D. Khaitan rep.Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : A Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 12-12-2009
1. Sprint Star (Suraj Narredu) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,326,000)
(ch g 2006 by Ontario[USA] ex Royal Retreat[IRE] by Fairy King)
2. Corbett (S A Desousa) (Kunigal) (Rs. 432,000)
(b g 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chiliandrina by Serious Spender[USA])
3. Leonardo (David Allan) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 216,000)
(b g 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Island Charm by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 6 3/4, 1 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1m 38.12s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Syed Ainuddin Arif and Mr M Suresh Kumar Reddy
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Sohna Stud Farm Private Limited
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 08-12-2009
1. Fleet Indian (T G Mclaughlin) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,368,600)
(b g 2006 by Tejano[USA] ex Afrodita by Bold Russian[GB])
2. D'Artagnan (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 446,200)
(b g 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Rapidash by Greensmith[GB])
3. Red Dragon (Y S Srinath) (Manjri) (Rs. 223,100)
(ch g 2006 by Major Impact[USA] ex Zillion Figlia by Portroe[USA])
Verdict : 1, 2, 5 Time : 1m 37.44s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Ramanjula Reddy
Winner Trained by : J Babu Rao
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 02-12-2009
1. Quest of Victory (B Prakash) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 3,225,375)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Beau Wonder by Duja[USA])
2. Mountain Pride (Miss N Rupa) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 907,250)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Mountain Bay by Predappio[GB])
3. Honoured Guest (S Kabdhar) (Chettinad/Sholavaram) (Rs. 453,625)
(b f 2006 by Always A Rainbow[CAN] ex Malozza by Conquering Hero[USA])
Verdict : 5 1/2, 1 1/2, 2 Time : 1m 56.61s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Ramaswamy Dr M A M
A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 29-11-2009
1. Rhapsidion Snow (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 630,000)
(b f 2003 by Placerville[USA] ex Si Senorita by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Mother's Pride (S A De Sousa) (Broadacres) (Rs. 220,000)
(b f 2004 by Pennine Ridge[USA] ex Amazing Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
3. Mr Greedy (R P Cleary) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b r 2004 by Placerville[USA] ex Angel Heights by Riyahi[IRE])
Verdict : 1, 3/4, 1 Time : 1m 36.43s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Capt. Jamshed Appoo
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Casino Royale Goa Calcutta 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 28-11-2009
1. Bid for Gold (C Alford) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,571,700)
(gr f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Queen to Conquer by Riyahi[IRE])
2. Sans Pareil (Ryan Marshall) (Kunigal) (Rs. 970,485)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Sans Egale by Placerville[USA])
3. Star Bright (A Imran Khan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 506,340)
(b f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Exuberant by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : Shd, 4, 1/2 Time : 1m 40.54s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D Khaitan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Fernhill's Palace Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 28-11-2009
1. Youre so Beautiful (Suraj Narredu) (Chanhill/Capricorn) (Rs. 1,052,400)
(dk b f 2006 by Tirol[IRE] ex Ellway Dancer[IRE] by Mujadil)
2. Change of Luck (K P G Appu) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 340,800)
(b f 2006 by Placerville[USA] ex Stunning by Ascot Knight)
3. Captivating (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 170,400)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Cesandri by Serious Spender[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, Nk, 2 1/2 Time : 1m 39.24s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr B Vijeth Bhandari & Mrs B Anu Bhandary
Winner Trained by : Neil Darashah
Winner Bred by : Chanhill Farms
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 22-11-2009
1. Celestial Way (C D Hayes) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,298,700)
(b f 2006 by Orpen ex Just Heavens Gate[GB] by Slip Anchor)
2. Messalina (David Allan) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 422,900)
(ch f 2006 by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB] ex Palazzio by Placerville[USA])
3. Suchiman (Stephen Carson) (Kunigal) (Rs. 211,450)
(b f 2006 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 6, 1 3/4 Time : 1m 37.11s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr & Mrs Vijay Mallya rep. The United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.