Stud Book Authority of India

Pattern Races Results

2018-20192017-20182016-20172015-20162014-20152013-2014
2012-20132011-20122010-20112009-20102008-20092007-20082006-20072005-2006

Black-Type races 2018-2019
F D Wadia Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Pune 24-08-2019
1. Golden Guest (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 635,000)
(b c 2016 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Queen's Guest by Diffident[FR])
2. Mzilikazi (Akshay Kumar) (54.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Al Khazneh by Ikhtyar[IRE])
3. Mirabilis (Neeraj Rawal) (52.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 100,000)
(b f 2016 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex You Are My Miracle by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:24.40s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mukul Sonawala, Mr D R Thacker rep. DT Racing & Breeders LLP, Mr S R Sanas, Mr Jehan J Sataravala
Winner Trained by : D Todywalla
Winner Bred by : The Poona Stud Farm (Pvt) Ltd
Nizam's Gold Up, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 12-08-2019
1. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (62.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,370,100)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
2. Mr Handsome (Kiran Naidu) (53.5 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 496,455)
(dk b g 2015 by Tazahum[USA] ex Youre so Beautiful by Tirol[IRE])
3. Big Sur (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 215,850)
(b g 2014 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Validate by Valid Concept[USA])
Verdict : Nk, Nk Time : 2:04.51s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Private Limited rep. by Mr Adar C Poonawalla, M/s Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Private Limited rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, M/s Rajesh Narredu and Sanjay Kumar Shinde
Winner Trained by : Rajesh Narredu
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Pune 11-08-2019
1. Awesome One (Suraj Narredu) (54.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 635,000)
(dk b c 2015 by Dean's Kitten[USA] ex Aim To Achieve[IRE] by Galileo)
2. Perfect Star (Bhawani Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
3. Turning Point (C S Jodha) (53.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 120,000)
(b f 2014 by Surfrider[IRE] ex Avec Plaisir by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:26.06s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani and Mr Amitabh Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Sultan Singh
Winner Trained by : Deepesh Narredu
Winner Bred by : Bakhtawar Stud & Agricultural Farm
Eve Champion Trophy, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4up, Pune 10-08-2019
1. Bushtops (N S Parmar) (50.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 635,000)
(gr g 2015 by Archipenko ex Etroubles[FR] by Indian Ridge)
2. Adjudicate (Suraj Narredu) (59.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 220,000)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
3. Vulcan (Dashrath Singh) (50.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(ch c 2013 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Shining Force[USA] by Awesome Again)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:04.74s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Jay V Shirke and Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : M K Jadhav
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Bangalore Summer Million, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 09-08-2019
1. Northern Alliance (Sureaj Narredu) (54.0 kg.) (Bishan) (Rs. 992,240)
(b c 2016 by Gusto[GB] ex Allonia by Local Talent[USA])
2. Corona Del Corsa (Akshay Kumar) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 314,080)
(b g 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Silken Touch by Burden of Proof[IRE])
3. Ice Floe (A Sandesh) (52.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 157,040)
(ch f 2016 by Leitir Mor[IRE] ex Icebreaker by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 1 Time : 1:40.05s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Clinton Miller, Mr Sujay Chandrahas, Mr Dean Stephens, Mr Martin Alan Wheeler
Winner Trained by : Neil B Devaney
Winner Bred by : Sandhu Mr Jagrup Singh
Governor's Cup, Gr.3, 2400 m., 4up, Bangalore 09-08-2019
1. Secretive Force (S Zervan) (54.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 669,680)
(b c 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Secret Garden by Razeen[USA])
2. My Opinion (Akshay Kumar) (60.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 206,560)
(ch c 2015 by Dialed In ex Love Me Good[USA] by Jazil)
3. Watchmyscript (C S Jodha) (55.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 103,280)
(b f 2013 by Whatsthescript[IRE] ex Yas Marina by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : Nk, 1 1/4 Time : 2:34.79s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Ameeta Mehra, Mr Rienzie M K Edwards and Mrs P P M Edwards
Winner Trained by : Darius R Byramji
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farms Pvt Ltd
K Mahipathi Rao Memorial Golconda Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 05-08-2019
1. Agni (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 933,050)
(ch c 2016 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Auxiliary by Tejano[USA])
2. Tetra Rama (Akshay Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Manju Meadows) (Rs. 338,502)
(ch c 2016 by Mount Nelson ex La Surama[GB] by Sakhee)
3. Mon General (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 147,175)
(b g 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Mauna Kea by Sakhee)
Verdict : Hd, 2 3/4 Time : 1:26.67s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Prakash Babu, V Krishna Das and Mr Rajesh Sanghani
Winner Trained by : D Netto
Winner Bred by : Pathy Mr S
Karnataka Mile Championship Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4up, Bangalore 02-08-2019
1. Big Sur (A Sandesh) (54.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,187,579)
(b g 2014 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Validate by Valid Concept[USA])
2. Psychic Force (S Zervan) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 362,526)
(b c 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Psychic Light by China Visit[USA])
3. Sakura (Akshay Kumar) (52.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 181,263)
(gr f 2015 by Mayson ex Smoke Ring[IRE] by Dalakhani)
Verdict : 3 1/4, Lnk Time : 1:36.77s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Inderraj Anand, Sarainaga Racing Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Bangalore City Sprint Championship Gold Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 01-08-2019
1. Star Baron (Aimran Khan) (60.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 675,000)
(b c 2015 by Total Gallery[IRE] ex Soviet Angel by Vaal Reef[USA])
2. Lady Legend (P Trevor) (58.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b f 2015 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Masquenada by Local Talent[USA])
3. Accolade (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 100,000)
(b c 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Alnasreya[IRE] by Machiavellian)
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:10.80s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiar of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : Bsuresh
Winner Bred by : Singh Mr Vikram
Tetrasoft Inc. Bangalore St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4up, Bangalore 28-07-2019
1. Desert God (A Sandesh) (58.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,471,838)
(ch c 2012 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Roberta (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 467,280)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Moonlight Romance by China Visit[USA])
3. Point To Prove (S Zervan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 233,640)
(b g 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
Verdict : 3/4, 4 Time : 3:00.27s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Radiant Blood Stock Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mrs Sharmila Padmanabhan & Mr S Padmanabhan and Col. Swapan Bhadra
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Radiant Blood Stock Pvt Ltd
B T C Anniversary Cup, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 21-07-2019
1. Knotty Ash (S Antony Raj) (53.5 kg.) (Bishan) (Rs. 1,150,480)
(b c 2015 by Gusto[GB] ex Dovers Hill by Glory of Dancer[GB])
2. Prevalent Force (S Zervan) (60.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 350,160)
(b c 2014 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Prevalence by Razeen[USA])
3. Automatic (P S Chouhan) (53.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 175,080)
(dk b g 2014 by Lord Admiral[USA] ex Taxido by Young Senor[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3 1/2 Time : 1:24.59s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K Kamesh and Mr K Manoj Kumar
Winner Trained by : Prasanna Kumar
Winner Bred by : Talati Mr N D And Panthaky Mr Nozer
Kingfisher Ultra Derby Bangalore, Gr.1, 2000 m., 3YO, Bangalore 21-07-2019
1. Well Connected (David Allan) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 15,414,821)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Guest Connections by Placerville[USA])
2. Impavid (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 5,054,940)
(dk b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Polenta[IRE] by Sunday Silence)
3. Knight Templar (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,527,470)
(b c 2016 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Grand Madame by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, 1 1/4 Time : 2:05.88s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr M Rishad, Mr P J Vazifdar and Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep by Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla & Mrs Michelle Y Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Exhilaration Stud Pvt Ltd
Maharaja's Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2200 m., 4up, Bangalore 14-07-2019
1. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,007,929)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
2. Salazaar (P S Chouhan) (55.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 302,639)
(ch r 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Saddle Star by Tejano[USA])
3. Adjudicate (A Sandesh) (58.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 151,320)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 2 1/2 Time : 2:14.93s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd rep. by Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Adar C Poonawalla, Mr Rajesh Narredu and Mr Sanjay Kumar Shinde
Winner Trained by : Rajesh Narredu
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Chief Minister's Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 07-07-2019
1. Cavallo Veloce (A Imran Khan) (60.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 675,960)
(b c 2014 by Lucifer Sam[USA] ex Mink Mitten[GB] by Polish Precedent)
2. Accolade (Suraj Narredu) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 200,320)
(b c 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Alnasreya[IRE] by Machiavellian)
3. Dream Catcher (Akshay Kumar) (57.0 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 100,160)
(b g 2014 by Green Coast[IRE] ex Florshien by Young Senor[USA])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:10.91s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Arun Alagappan
Winner Trained by : B Suresh
Winner Bred by : Sans Craintes Stud Farm (P) Ltd
Juvenile Sprinters' Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 06-07-2019
1. Storm Breaker (Yash Narredu) (52.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 686,040)
(b g 2016 by Leitir Mor[IRE] ex Haunting Memories by Placerville[USA])
2. Sitara (P Trevor) (51.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 203,680)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Flaming Glory by Placerville[USA])
3. Mzilikazi (Akshay Kumar) (52.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 101,840)
(b c 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Al Khazneh by Ikhtyar[IRE])
Verdict : 3 1/4, Nk Time : 1:11.96s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs B E Saldanha, Mr Mark Saldanha, Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Simone Poonawalla Pandole, Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Pvt Ltd rep. by Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Exhilaration Stud Pvt Ltd
Colts' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Bangalore 30-06-2019
1. War Hammer (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,569,555)
(dk b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Impavid (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 823,186)
(dk b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Polenta[IRE] by Sunday Silence)
3. Lightning Bolt (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 411,592)
(ch c 2016 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Shamaal by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, 6 Time : 1:36.11s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C A Prashanth, Mr Gautam Basapa, Mr Manjunath B S and Mr Apana Subaiya P
Winner Trained by : Prasanna Kumar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Chief Justice's Cup, Gr.3, 1800 m., 4up, Bangalore 29-06-2019
1. Adjudicate (Suraj Narredu) (60.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 707,640)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
2. Salazaar (P S Chouhan) (58.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 210,880)
(ch r 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Saddle Star by Tejano[USA])
3. Desert God (A Sandesh) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 105,440)
(ch c 2012 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
Verdict : 3, 2 Time : 1:48.59s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited Rep by Mrs D Khaitan, Mr & Mrs A Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan and Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd. Rep by Mr D A Nanda, Ms Esha Nanda Bhojwani and Mr Amitabh Nanda
Winner Trained by : J E Mckeown
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Arion Horse Co Private Limited
Fillies' Championship Stakes, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 23-06-2019
1. Well Connected (S Zervan) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,533,916)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Guest Connections by Placerville[USA])
2. Thailand (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 811,305)
(b f 2016 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
3. Anjeze (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 405,652)
(b f 2016 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Angelique by Elusive Pimpernel)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:38.78s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr M Rishad, Mr P J Vazifdar and Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. Rep by Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla, Mr Yohan Z Poonawalla & Mrs Michelle Y Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Exhilaration Stud Pvt Ltd
Karnataka Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 02-06-2019
1. War Hammer (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 730,680)
(dk b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Mystic Bay (Yash Narredu) (53.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 218,560)
(b c 2016 by Leitir Mor[IRE] ex Memory Bay by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. Trafalgar (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Manju Meadows) (Rs. 109,280)
(b c 2016 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Bluegrass Phenom[USA] by Bluegrass Cat)
Verdict : 2 3/4, Snk Time : 1:23.94s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C A Prashanth, Mr Gautam Basapa, Mr Manjunath B S and Mr Apana Subaiya P
Winner Trained by : Prasanna Kumar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Jayachamaraja Wadiyar Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 26-05-2019
1. Tutankhamun (P Trevor) (60.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 675,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Dancerllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
2. Corfe Castle (Akshay Kumar) (60.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Miss Danehill[IRE] by Danehill Dancer)
3. Accolade (S Zervan) (56.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 100,000)
(b c 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Alnasreya[IRE] by Machiavellian)
Verdict : 3/4, 2 1/2 Time : 1:24.92s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr & Mrs S P Mistry, Mr D R Thacker and Mr Madhav G Patankar
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
Nilgiris Derby, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 12-05-2019
1. Royal Currency (A Imran Khan) (54.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 3,466,000)
(b f 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Private Collection[IRE] by Danehill)
2. Castilian (Akshay Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,290,300)
(b g 2016 by Power ex Oyster Reef[GB] by Zamindar)
3. Breaking Bounds (Praveen Gaddam) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 561,000)
(b c 2016 by Tazahum[USA] ex Dear Liza by Glory of Dancer[GB])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:42.19s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiar of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : B Suresh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Nilgiris 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1400 m., 3YO, Udhagamandalam 28-04-2019
1. Castilian (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,404,600)
(b g 2016 by Power ex Oyster Reef[GB] by Zamindar)
2. Monte Rei (Rohit Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 509,680)
(dk b g 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Summer Wine by Brave Act[GB])
3. Otus (Kishore Kadam) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 221,600)
(b c 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Golden Bright[USA] by Medaglia d'Oro)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 2 Time : 1:25.76s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vishal Gaikwad
Winner Bred by : Track Supreme Stud
Nilgiris 1000 Guineas, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Udhagamandalam 21-04-2019
1. Cape Kidnappers (P Sai Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,150,550)
(ch f 2016 by Abbeyside[GB] ex Tijuca Forest by Carnival Dancer[GB])
2. Apalis (C A Brisson) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 421,878)
(dk b f 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Elizabeth by Glory of Dancer[GB])
3. Royal Currency (A Imran Khan) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 183,425)
(b f 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Private Collection[IRE] by Danehill)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 1/2 Time : 1:26.99s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Rajagiri Rubber and Produce Co. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S A Shehzad Abbas
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy, Gr.2, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 07-04-2019
1. Serjeant At Arms (P Trevor) (60.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 935,000)
(b c 2013 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Caprisca (A Sandesh) (58.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 330,000)
(b g 2014 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Xisca by China Visit[USA])
3. B Fifty Two (S Zervan) (54.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 180,000)
(b g 2012 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Baileys on Line[GB] by Shareef Dancer)
Verdict : 2, 1 1/2 Time : 1:37.52s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : S Sattaollahi
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Forbes Breeders' Juvenile Fillies' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 17-03-2019
1. Kariega (P Trevor) (54.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(b f 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Smoke Ring[IRE] by Dalakhani)
2. Mishka's Pride (A Sandesh) (54.0 kg.) (Mebajeona) (Rs. 500,000)
(b f 2016 by Total Gallery[IRE] ex Tsesebe by Indictment)
3. Thailand (P S Chouhan) (54.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 250,000)
(b f 2016 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
Verdict : 4, 3/4 Time : 1:39.63s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vishal Gaikwad
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders' Juvenile Colts' Championship, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, c&g, Mumbai 17-03-2019
1. Trouvaille (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 1,550,000)
(dk b g 2016 by Surfrider[IRE] ex Highly Fashionable by Warrshan[USA])
2. Southern Ruler (Bhawani Singh) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 500,000)
(ch c 2016 by Saamidd[GB] ex Farha[USA] by Nureyev)
3. Gallantry (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 250,000)
(ch c 2016 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Vittoria by China Visit[USA])
Verdict : 4 1/4, 2 1/4 Time : 1:38.25s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Rajesh Monga
Winner Trained by : S K Sunderji
Winner Bred by : Ruia Stud Farms Private Limited
C N Wadia Gold Cup, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4up, Mumbai 10-03-2019
1. Caprisca (A Sandesh) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 935,000)
(b g 2014 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Xisca by China Visit[USA])
2. Vulcan (Dashrath Singh) (51.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 330,000)
(ch c 2013 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Shining Force[USA] by Awesome Again)
3. B Fifty Two (S Zervan) (55.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 180,000)
(b g 2012 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Baileys on Line[GB] by Shareef Dancer)
Verdict : 3 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:31.97s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr K S Vachha
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Guindy Grand Prix, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 10-03-2019
1. Royal Currency (R N Darshan) (57.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,222,400)
(b f 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Private Collection[IRE] by Danehill)
2. Exclusive Blue (Nakhat Singh) (54.5 kg.) (Chhatari) (Rs. 449,420)
(dk b r 2016 by Ravel[USA] ex Blue Sonata by Twist And Turn[GB])
3. Wise Don (C Umesh) (51.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 195,400)
(b c 2016 by Abbeyside[GB] ex Actual by Win Legend[JPN])
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 3/4 Time : 1:37.96s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiad of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : B Suresh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Calcutta St. Leger, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4YO, Kolkata 09-03-2019
1. Shivansh (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 1,658,875)
(b c 2015 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
2. Point To Prove (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 620,568)
(b g 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Burooq[USA] by A P Indy)
3. Oriana (Yash Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 323,775)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Silken Star by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2:59.76s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. M/s Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and Mr Chandrakanth Kankaria
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Pritam Singh Sandhu & Sons
Suresh Mahindra Multi-Million, Gr.2, 1400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 03-03-2019
1. Mauritania (David Allan) (58.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,222,000)
(b c 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Classic Sky by Placerville[USA])
2. Costa Brava (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 374,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Karakorum Splendor[USA] by A P Jet)
3. Cavallo Veloce (Akshay Kumar) (59.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 187,000)
(b c 2014 by Lucifer Sam[USA] ex Mink Mitten[GB] by Polish Precedent)
Verdict : 3/4, Hd Time : 1:23.60s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr M Rishad, M/s Poonawalla Racing and Breeding Private Limited rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mr Phiroze Vazifdar
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Maj P K Mehra Memorial Super Mile Cup, Gr.1, 1600 m., 4up, Hyderabad 03-03-2019
1. Serjeant At Arms (Akshay Kumar) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,500,000)
(b c 2013 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Rikki Tikki Tavi (Robbie Downey) (57.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 800,000)
(b g 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Stravella[IRE] by Stravinsky)
3. Cambridge (Y S Srinath) (59.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 400,000)
(ch g 2014 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chimerique by Brave Act[GB])
Verdict : 4 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:36.34s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd rep by Mr K N Dhunjibhoy and Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy and Mr Vispi R Patel
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Indian Turf Invitation Cup, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4up, Hyderabad 03-03-2019
1. Adjudicate (Y S Srinath) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 6,600,000)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
2. Desert God (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 2,000,000)
(ch c 2012 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 2:27.20s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd. rep by M/s D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani and Mr Amitabh Nanda and M/s Soom Stud Farm Private Limited Rep. by Mrs D Khaitan, Mr & Mrs A Khaitan and Mrs D Jalan
Winner Trained by : J E Mckeown
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Arion Horse Co Private Limited
Sprinters' Cup, Gr.1, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 02-03-2019
1. Ruffina (A Sandesh) (57.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,650,000)
(dk b f 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Miss Danehill[IRE] by Danehill Dancer)
2. Mauritania (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 800,000)
(b c 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Classic Sky by Placerville[USA])
3. Tutankhamun (P Trevor) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 400,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Dancerllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
Verdict : 2, Nk Time : 1:10.17s 12 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Villoo Poonawalla Racing and Breeding Pvt Ltd rep. by Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla and Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla, M/s Saleem Fazelbhoy, Dinsha P Shroff and Munchi P Shroff
Winner Trained by : Dallas Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Dr M A M Ramaswamy Stayers' Cup, Gr.1, 3000 m., 4up, Hyderabad 02-03-2019
1. Sacred Roman (Leigh Roche) (56.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 2,650,000)
(b g 2015 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Clicquot[USA] by Elusive Quality)
2. Raees (Y S Srinath) (59.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 800,000)
(b g 2013 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Lost Perfection[USA] by Lost Soldier)
3. Kambaku (Neeraj Rawal) (59.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 400,000)
(dk b c 2014 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Star Of The Crop by Green Forest[USA])
Verdict : 4, Nk Time : 3:13.36s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Cyrus S Palia and Mrs Frency C Palia
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Star Born Stud & Agri Farms
Niche Agriculture Limited North India Derby, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4YO, Delhi 26-02-2019
1. Sky Dancer (Akash Rajput) (57.0 kg.) (Rolli) (Rs. 1,937,500)
(dk b c 2015 by Stardan[IRE] ex Ballad of Glory by Glory of Dancer[GB])
2. Organic (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 637,500)
(ch f 2015 by Eljohar[IRE] ex Ruby Rouge by Duja[USA])
3. Hope And Glory (Yash Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 318,750)
(ch g 2015 by Net Whizz[USA] ex Paula's Girl[CHI] by Special Quest)
Verdict : 2,1 Time : 1:37.17 S 9 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Blazing Saddles (PF) rep. by Mr Niraj Tyagi and M/s Rolli Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm
Winner Trained by : V S Parmar
Winner Bred by : Rolli Stud Dairy & Agricultural Farm
Poonawalla Breeders' Multi-Million, Gr.1, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 24-02-2019
1. Missing You (David Allan) (54.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 8,879,600)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Change of Luck by Placerville[USA])
2. Trouvaille (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 2,893,200)
(dk b g 2016 by Surfrider[IRE] ex Highly Fashionable by Warrshan[USA])
3. Hunt For Gold (Y S Srinath) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,446,600)
(b f 2016 by Leitir Mor[IRE] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1:22.97s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Cyrus S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawallla, Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd
Winner Trained by : D Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Bangalore Juvenile Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Bangalore 22-02-2019
1. War Hammer (Y S Srinath) (55.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 751,102)
(dk b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
2. Star Appearance (Suraj Narredu) (53.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 230,368)
(b f 2016 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Tatbeeq[IRE] by Invincible Spirit)
3. Kirkwood (A Sandesh) (53.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 115,184)
(ch f 2016 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Bold Reply by Elusive Pimpernel)
Verdict : 6, 2 1/2 Time : 1:25.80s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C A Prashanth, Mr Gautam Basapa, Mr Manjunath B S and Mr Apana Subaiya P
Winner Trained by : Prasanna Kumar
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Madras Gold Vase, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Chennai 21-02-2019
1. King T'Chala (Yash Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,073,000)
(b c 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Avec Plaisir[GER] by Acatenango)
2. Glorious Destiny (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 392,150)
(ch c 2016 by Saamidd[GB] ex Perpetual Glory by China Visit[USA])
3. Royal Currency (Akshay Kumar) (54.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 170,500)
(b f 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Private Collection[IRE] by Danehill)
Verdict : 3/4, Nk Time : 1:25.78s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr V Sathish Kumar
Winner Trained by : Fazal-Ul-Rehaman
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Alcock Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 18-02-2019
1. Blazer (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,213,850)
(dk b c 2016 by Lucifer Sam[USA] ex One Track Minded by Tirol[IRE])
2. Artistryy (Akshay Kumar) (50.5 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 446,142)
(b f 2016 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Ballade Danon[IRE] by Hurricane Run)
3. Francis Bacon (Neeraj Rawal) (52.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 193,975)
(b c 2016 by Born To Sea ex Look Over[GB] by Nayef)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 3/4 Time : 1:25.75s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s A Vellayan & Meka Yugandhar
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Pathy Mr S
South India St. Leger, Gr.2, 2800 m., 4up, Chennai 16-02-2019
1. My Opinion (Akshay Kumar) (55.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,989,137)
(ch c 2015 by Dialed In ex Love Me Good[USA] by Jazil)
2. Psychic Force (P S Chouhan) (55.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 733,775)
(b c 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Psychic Light by China Visit[USA])
3. Garrison (P Trevor) (55.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 319,308)
(dk b g 2015 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Gobelin by Senure[USA])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 3 Time : 3:02.63s 3 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiar of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : B Suresh
Winner Bred by : Sans Craintes Stud Farm (P) Ltd
Godolphin Barb Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 11-02-2019
1. Tetra Rama (Akshay Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Manju Meadows) (Rs. 1,169,300)
(ch c 2016 by Mount Nelson ex La Surama[GB] by Sakhee)
2. Agni (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 429,065)
(ch c 2016 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Auxiliary by Tejano[USA])
3. Victory Parade (Imran Chisty) (56.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 186,550)
(b c 2016 by Top Class[USA] ex Harmonica by Gaswar[GB])
Verdict : Shd, 1/2 Time : 1:25.63s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr Peddi Reddy Prabhakar Reddy and Mr Rama Seshu Eyunni
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Dr S C Jain Sprinters' Championship, Gr.2, 1200 m., 4up, Mumbai 10-02-2019
1. Captain Courage (P S Chouhan) (59.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 970,000)
(br g 2012 by Admiralofthefleet[USA] ex Celestrella by Burden of Proof[IRE])
2. St. Andrews (P Trevor) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 330,000)
(b g 2013 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Machrihanish by Razeen[USA])
3. Clymene (A Sandesh) (57.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 180,000)
(b f 2014 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Magdalena by Black Cash[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 3/4 Time : 1:09.91s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Niraj Tyagi and Mr Vikas Sachdeva rep. Blazing Saddles (PF)'s
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Calcutta Million, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 09-02-2019
1. Jaivant (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,205,000)
(b c 2016 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Validate by Valid Concept[USA])
2. Topnotch (P S Chouhan) (56.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 462,000)
(b r 2016 by Top Class[USA] ex Elzaam by Tirol[IRE])
3. After Shock (Nikhil Naidu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 189,000)
(b c 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Guy Grand's Girl[USA] by Grand Slam)
Verdict : 3/4, 4 Time : 1:38.14s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. M/s Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and Mr Pramod Kumar Jalan
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.3, 2800 m., 4up, Kolkata 09-02-2019
1. Shivansh (Suraj Narredu) (59.5 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 967,500)
(b c 2015 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
2. Multiglory (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 483,750)
(b g 2012 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Reflected Glory by China Visit[USA])
3. Ophion (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 290,250)
(ch g 2013 by Abbeyside[GB] ex Bold Reply by Elusive Pimpernel)
Verdict : 8, Dist Time : 2:56.03s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. M/s Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt Ltd and Mr Chandrakanta Kankaria
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Pritam Singh Sandhu & Sons
D P Sharma Memorial Sprinters Trial Stakes, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Bangalore 09-02-2019
1. Mauritania (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 660,000)
(b c 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Classic Sky by Placerville[USA])
2. Tutankhamun (P Trevor) (59.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Dancerllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
3. Star Carnation (A Imran Khan) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 100,000)
(ch g 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Attractress by Dilshaan)
Verdict : Snk, 6 1/4 Time : 1:10.71s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr M Rishad, Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mr P J Vazifdar
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Rusi Patel Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 4up, Mumbai 03-02-2019
1. New England (A Sandesh) (51.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,300,000)
(b g 2013 by Arazan[IRE] ex Autumnal[IRE] by Indian Ridge)
2. Costa Brava (P Trevor) (53.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 440,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Karakorum Splendor[USA] by A P Jet)
3. Serjeant At Arms (Akshay Kumar) (59.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 240,000)
(b c 2013 by Ikhtyar[IRE] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : 1 1/2, Lnk Time : 1:37.40s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Chetan Shah, Mukul Sonawala, Sunil S Majithia, Rohit J Patel and Vivek S Jain
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Highgrove Stud And Agricultural Farm
Ebco Worksmart Breeders' Produce Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Mumbai 03-02-2019
1. Hunt For Gold (Y S Srinath) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,274,000)
(b f 2016 by Leitir Mor[IRE] ex Pleasure Hunt by Razeen[USA])
2. Trouvaille (P Trevor) (54.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 413,000)
(dk b g 2016 by Surfrider[IRE] ex Highly Fashionable by Warrshan[USA])
3. Malwa (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Manju Meadows) (Rs. 206,500)
(b c 2016 by Whatsthescript[IRE] ex One Punch[USA] by Two Punch)
Verdict : 1 3/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:24.50s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs Simone Poonawalla Pandole & Mr Rishad Naval Pandole rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd., Mr D R Rhacker rep. D T Racing and Breeders LLP., M/s Mukul Sonawala and S R Sanas
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
S M Shah Eclipse Stakes of India, Gr.2, 2000 m., 4up, Mumbai 03-02-2019
1. Smasher (N S Parmar) (50.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,535,000)
(b g 2013 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Exquisite[IRE] by Galileo)
2. Desert God (David Allan) (60.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 550,000)
(ch c 2012 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Salazaar (Suraj Narredu) (58.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 300,000)
(ch r 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Saddle Star by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 4, 2 3/4 Time : 2:00.89s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mr K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd., Mr Mehernosh H Deboo, Mr Keki D Mehta and Mr Dara K Mehta rep. Darashaw Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Kingfisher Ultra Indian Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Mumbai 03-02-2019
1. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 12,150,000)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
2. Adjudicate (A Sandesh) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 3,800,000)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
3. Sir Cecil (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,800,000)
(gr r 2015 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Elusive Trust by Elusive Pimpernel)
Verdict : 5, 2 1/4 Time : 2:28.92s 14 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing and Breeding Pvt Ltd., Mr Adar C Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd., M/s Rajesh Narredu and Sanjay Kumar Shinde
Winner Trained by : Rajesh Narredu
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Kakatiya Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Hyderabad 02-02-2019
1. Corfe Castle (Kuldeep Singh) (58.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 767,475)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Miss Danehill[IRE] by Danehill Dancer)
2. Accolade (Prashant Dhebe) (54.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 326,125)
(b c 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Alnasreya[IRE] by Machiavellian)
3. Titus (Kiran Naidu) (54.0 kg.) (A.B.) (Rs. 130,450)
(b g 2014 by Green Coast[IRE] ex Sabakh by Young Senor[USA])
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:11.59s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s M Ramkrishna Reddy, Tinder Singh Ahluwalia and M/s Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Ms Simone Z Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Golconda Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Hyderabad 27-01-2019
1. Indian Pharaoh (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 6,985,000)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
2. Bradfield College (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Equus) (Rs. 2,639,250)
(b c 2015 by Teofilo ex Luminous One[IRE] by Galileo)
3. Rikki Tikki Tavi (Robbie Downey) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,147,500)
(b g 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Stravella[IRE] by Stravinsky)
Verdict : 1 3/4, Nse Time : 2:38.28s 11 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Radiant Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mrs Sharmila Padmanabhan & Mr S Padmanabhan and M/s Byramji Jeejeebhyoy Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Byram N Jeejeebhoy
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Radiant Blood Stock Pvt Ltd
Catalyst Properties Bangalore Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Bangalore 26-01-2019
1. The Invader (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Badal) (Rs. 9,240,925)
(b r 2015 by Total Gallery[IRE] ex Dajolie[GER] by Auenadler)
2. Isn't She Lovely (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 3,021,975)
(ch f 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex In the Spotlight by Alnasr Alwasheek[GB])
3. New Moon (Arshad Alam) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 1,510,988)
(ch g 2015 by Dean's Kitten[USA] ex Atmosphere by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 2 3/4, 5 Time : 2:33.86s 13 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A Muniraja and Mr Nanda Kumar N
Winner Trained by : Nityanand G
Winner Bred by : Badal Stud Farm
Ravi Aggarwal Memorial Bangalore Winter Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Bangalore 25-01-2019
1. Anjeze (P Trevor) (55.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 708,480)
(b f 2016 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Angelique by Elusive Pimpernel)
2. Desert Rose (Imran Chisty) (55.5 kg.) (Bishan) (Rs. 216,160)
(b f 2016 by Gusto[GB] ex Anacostia by Clodovil)
3. Star Cavalry (Aimran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Vikram Greenlands) (Rs. 108,080)
(ch c 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Sparta[USA] by Evansville Slew)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 3 1/2 Time : 1:13.55s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Sarainaga Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S S Attaollahi
Winner Bred by : Brar Mr Karanbir Singh
Indian Champagne Stakes, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, Kolkata 23-01-2019
1. Jaivant (Suraj Narredu) (54.5 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 1,182,500)
(b c 2016 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Validate by Valid Concept[USA])
2. Eastern Crown (Robbie Downey) (54.5 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 566,250)
(dk b c 2016 by Knight's Tour[AUS] ex Second City[GB] by Mark of Esteem)
3. Avellino (Hindu Singh) (52.5 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 339,750)
(b g 2016 by Top Class[USA] ex Riverdown Empress[IRE] by Holy Roman Emperor)
Verdict : 3/4, 1/2 Time : 1:25.83s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Subir Dasgupta rep. M/s Cairnhill Stud Farm Pvt. Ltd. and Mr Pramod Kumar Jalan
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Dashmesh & Hargobind Racing Pvt Ltd
Indian Champion Cup, Gr.1, 2000 m., 4up, Kolkata 23-01-2019
1. Whomakestherules (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,075,000)
(b c 2013 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Pricewise by Razeen[USA])
2. Kangra (A Sandesh) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,000,000)
(b f 2014 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Georgina[GB] by Polish Precedent)
3. Shivalik Showers (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 600,000)
(b g 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Sun Shower[IRE] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : Shd, 1 Time : 2:02.87s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Estate of late Janak Ram Jethmalani, M/s Tariq D Vaidya, Mohit Lalvani, Farokh D Pandole, Hiroo Melwani, Ismail Nazir Shakoor, Prem Vazirani, Pradeep Vora and Salim Abbas Jasdanwalla
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Darley Arabian Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 21-01-2019
1. Marinetti (Akshay Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,072,550)
(b c 2016 by Fast Company ex Moynsha Girl[USA] by Giant's Causeway)
2. Consigliori (A Sandesh) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 391,978)
(b c 2016 by Air Support[USA] ex Caprese by Burden of Proof[IRE])
3. Agni (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 170,425)
(ch c 2016 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Auxiliary by Tejano[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, Shd Time : 1:11.89s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd rep. by Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy, Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy and Mr Teja Gollapudi
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Gool S Poonawalla Million, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3YO, Mumbai 20-01-2019
1. Free Gold (Robbie Downey) (54.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 682,245)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Free Radical by Diffident[FR])
2. Tommaso (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 204,081)
(ch g 2016 by Helmet ex Sweet Vintage[IRE] by Singspiel)
3. Dandi March (C S Jodha) (57.0 kg.) (Ruia) (Rs. 102,041)
(b g 2016 by Chevalier[IRE] ex Salt by Diffident[FR])
Verdict : 3/4, 3/4 Time : 1:12.17s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Mukul Sonawala, Chetan Shah, Sunil S Majithia, Girish S Mehta & Mr D A Thacker rep. D T Racing & Breeders LLP
Winner Trained by : Imtiaz A Sait
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Astonish Stud Private Limited
Hindustan Times Palate Fest Indian Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO,f, Mumbai 20-01-2019
1. Roberta (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,643,750)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Moonlight Romance by China Visit[USA])
2. Eyes For You (Robbie Downey) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 771,875)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Margarita Rita[USA] by Thunder Gulch)
3. Merlot (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 365,625)
(b f 2015 by Saamidd[GB] ex Tourmalet[GB] by Night Shift)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2:31.95s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Vijay B Shirke, Mr Keki D Mehta & Mr Dara K Mehta rep. Darashaw Bloodstock Pvt Ltd. and Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co. Pvt. Ltd.
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Miss Ameeta
Calcutta Champions Sprint Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 4up, Kolkata 18-01-2019
1. Multitude (A Sandesh) (61.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 640,000)
(b c 2012 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Haedi[GB] by King's Best)
2. Nobu (Hindu Singh) (53.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 295,000)
(b f 2014 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Soviet Lake by Bold Russian[GB])
3. Amorous White (Imran Chisty) (60.5 kg.) (Pratap Racecitement) (Rs. 177,000)
(gr c 2014 by Stern Opinion[USA] ex Adios Meadowlake[USA] by Meadowlake)
Verdict : 1 1/2, 2 1/4 Time : 1:12.41s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Ameeta Mehra and Mr D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani & Mr Amitabh Nanda rep. M/s Arion Horse Co. Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vijay Singh
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
South India Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Chennai 15-01-2019
1. Psychic Force (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 5,891,500)
(b c 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Psychic Light by China Visit[USA])
2. Indian Pharaoh (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,220,075)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. My Opinion (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 965,250)
(ch c 2015 by Dialed In ex Love Me Good[USA] by Jazil)
Verdict : 3/4, Shd Time : 2:33.11s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Ameeta Mehra, Mr Rienzie M K Edwards, Mrs P P M Edwards
Winner Trained by : Darius Byramji
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Byerly Turk Million, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 14-01-2019
1. Sitara (Suraj Narredu) (56.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,239,950)
(b f 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Flaming Glory by Placerville[USA])
2. Cape Kidnappers (Akshay Kumar) (56.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 456,148)
(ch f 2016 by Abbeyside[GB] ex Tijuca Forest by Carnival Dancer[GB])
3. Swansea (Kuldeep Singh) (52.0 kg.) (Manju Meadows) (Rs. 198,325)
(b f 2016 by Whatsthescript[IRE] ex Guest of Honor[USA] by Pleasant Tap)
Verdict : 1, Nse Time : 1:11.79s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Stride Livestock Private Limited, M/s Chetan Shantilal Shah & Mohan Chattaram
Winner Trained by : L V R Deshmukh
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Mystical Stud Private Limited
Calcutta Derby, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, Kolkata 13-01-2019
1. Adjudicate (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 6,575,500)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
2. Barbaresco (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,482,275)
(b g 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Mooring[GB] by Zafonic)
3. Shivansh (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 1,295,100)
(b c 2015 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
Verdict : 9 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 2:30.36s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs D Khaitan, Mr & Mrs A Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. & Mr D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani & Mr Amitabh Nanda rep. Arion Horse Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J E Mckeown
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Arion Horse Co Private Limited
Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup, Gr.3, 2000 m., 4YO, Mumbai 12-01-2019
1. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 635,000)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
2. Sacred Roman (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2015 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Clicquot[USA] by Elusive Quality)
3. Tasawwur (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Transformation by China Visit[USA])
Verdict : 1/2, 8 1/2 Time : 2:01.46s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Mrs Behroze Z Poonawalla rep. Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd., Mr Adar C Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding
Winner Trained by : Rajesh Narredu
Winner Bred by : Poonawalla Stud Farm Private Limited
Golconda Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Hyderabad 07-01-2019
1. Bluebell (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,356,900)
(b f 2015 by Paco Boy ex Well Hidden[GB] by Sadler's Wells)
2. Nimble Mind (Akshay Kumar) (57.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 491,395)
(b f 2015 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Systematic by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Miss Lily (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 213,650)
(dk b f 2015 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex May[GB] by Montjeu)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 1/2 Time : 2:34.49s 4 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Vijay B Shirke, Mrs Padmaja Vijay Shirke, Mr Jay Vijay Shirke and M/s Five Stars Shipping Company Privte Limited rep. by Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy
Winner Trained by : Vishal Gaikwad
Winner Bred by : Five Stars Shipping Company Private Limited
Bangalore Oaks, Gr.2, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Bangalore 05-01-2019
1. Mea Culpa (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,318,143)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Yana by Razeen[USA])
2. Play Safe (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 416,048)
(b f 2015 by Net Whizz[USA] ex Ridawana[IRE] by Daylami)
3. Superb Success (P S Chouhan) (57.0 kg.) (Nakul) (Rs. 208,024)
(b f 2015 by Pinson[IRE] ex Impressive Touch by Placerville[USA])
Verdict : 1 3/4, 2 1/4 Time : 2:34.23s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : Arjun Mangalorkar
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
New Year Cup, Gr.3, 1400 m., 4up, Bangalore 05-01-2019
1. Tutankhamun (P Trevor) (60.5 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 660,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Dancerllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
2. Mauritania (David Allan) (59.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 200,000)
(b c 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Classic Sky by Placerville[USA])
3. Subah Ka Tara (Y S Srinath) (54.0 kg.) (Master Racing) (Rs. 100,000)
(dk b c 2015 by Juniper[USA] ex Ashwa Prabha by Bernstein)
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:23.78s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs Shapoor P Mistry rep. Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Pvt. Ltd., Mr D R Thacker and Mr Madhav G Patankar
Winner Trained by : S Narredu
Winner Bred by : Manjri Horse Breeders' Farm Private Limited
South India Oaks, Gr.1, 2400 m., 4YO, f, Chennai 01-01-2019
1. New Creation (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 3,654,710)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Tarnished Lady[USA] by Lord Avie)
2. Tudor Treasure (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,362,639)
(ch f 2015 by Saamidd[GB] ex Isola Tiberina[USA] by Hennessy)
3. La Rondine (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 592,451)
(b f 2015 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
Verdict : Hd, Lnk Time : 2:35.42s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Ms Ameeta Mehra
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Greentree Stud & Agricultural Farm
Christmas Cup, Gr.3, 1200 m., 2YO, Chennai 25-12-2018
1. Royal Currency (C A Brisson) (54.5 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 989,300)
(b f 2016 by Corporate Jungle[USA] ex Private Collection[IRE] by Danehill)
2. King T'Chala (Yash Narredu) (52.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 360,065)
(b c 2016 by Arazan[IRE] ex Avec Plaisir[GER] by Acatenango)
3. Demerara (Suraj Narredu) (54.5 kg.) (Pratap Racecitement) (Rs. 156,550)
(b f 2016 by Whatsthescript[IRE] ex Canadian Girl by Tirol[IRE])
Verdict : 3 1/4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:13.52s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiar of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : B Suresh
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Maharaja Jiwajirao Scindia Trophy, Gr.2, 1800 m., 3up, Mumbai 23-12-2018
1. Jack Frost (Neeraj Rawal) (54.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 935,000)
(b g 2011 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Breeze and I by Glory of Dancer[GB])
2. Vulcan (C S Jodha) (51.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 330,000)
(ch c 2013 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Shining Force[USA] by Awesome Again)
3. Raees (P Trevor) (56.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 180,000)
(b g 2013 by Sedgefield[USA] ex Lost Perfection[USA] by Lost Soldier)
Verdict : 2 1/4, Hd Time : 1.50.87s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Peter Deubet, Mr Xerxes A Shahiwalla & Mrs Farzin V Gaekwad
Winner Trained by : Vinesh
Winner Bred by : Hyperion Bloodstock Private Limited And Rattonsey Mr J K
South India 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Chennai 22-12-2018
1. Arabia (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 2,739,600)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Adamile by Razeen[USA])
2. My Opinion (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,021,430)
(ch c 2015 by Dialed In ex Love Me Good[USA] by Jazil)
3. Peluche (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 444,100)
(b g 2015 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Lost In Thought[GB] by Selkirk)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1/2 Time : 1:38.33s 7 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Mehernosh H Deboo & Auzita M Deboo
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : Mehra Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
D Khaitan Memorial Calcutta Gold Cup, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3up, Kolkata 22-12-2018
1. Cambridge (A Sandesh) (61.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 1,002,500)
(ch g 2014 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chimerique by Brave Act[GB])
2. Sana (Dashrath Singh) (60.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 476,250)
(b f 2014 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Yana by Razeen[USA])
3. Shivalik Showers (Hindu Singh) (62.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 285,750)
(b g 2011 by Dancing Forever[USA] ex Sun Shower[IRE] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : 1 1/4, Hd Time : 1:38.64s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Niraj Tyagi and Mr Vikas Sachdeva rep. by Blazing Saddles (PF)
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Calcutta Oaks, Gr.3, 2400 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 22-12-2018
1. Oriana (Suraj Narredu) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 1,510,375)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Silken Star by Razeen[USA])
2. Exception (Hindu Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 563,644)
(dk b f 2015 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Edessya[IRE] by Grand Lodge)
3. Advika (A Sandesh) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 294,075)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Set Ablaze by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : Lnk, 5 Time : 2.34.05s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs B E Saldanha, Capt. Jimmy Homi Sarbh & Mr Farokh Dinshaw Pandole
Winner Trained by : M Narredu
Winner Bred by : Usha Stud & Agricultural Farms Private Limited
Golconda 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Hyderabad 17-12-2018
1. Corfe Castle (Akshay Kumar) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,155,200)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Miss Danehill[IRE] by Danehill Dancer)
2. Indian Pharaoh (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 797,410)
(b c 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Running Flame by Steinbeck[USA])
3. Rikki Tikki Tavi (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 346,700)
(b g 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Stravella[IRE] by Stravinsky)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 1 1/2 Time : 1:38.71s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s M Ramakrishna Reddy, Tinder Singh Ahluwalia and M/s Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla
Winner Trained by : L D'silva
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Villoo Poonawalla Indian 2000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, Mumbai 16-12-2018
1. Sir Cecil (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 3,567,500)
(gr r 2015 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Elusive Trust by Elusive Pimpernel)
2. Star Superior (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 1,090,125)
(b r 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Ramjet by Placerville[USA])
3. Sacred Roman (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Jai-Govind Group) (Rs. 516,375)
(b g 2015 by Holy Roman Emperor ex Clicquot[USA] by Elusive Quality)
Verdict : 1 1/4, 6 3/4 Time : 1:36.00s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Tegbir Singh Brar rep. Sarainaga Racing Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited
Manjri Stud Bangalore 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Bangalore 15-12-2018
1. The Invader (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Badal) (Rs. 1,469,612)
(b r 2015 by Total Gallery[IRE] ex Dajolie[GER] by Auenadler)
2. Mr Handsome (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 466,537)
(dk b g 2015 by Tazahum[USA] ex Youre so Beautiful by Tirol[IRE])
3. Valegro (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 233,269)
(b c 2015 by Canford Cliffs ex Choice House[USA] by Chester House)
Verdict : 4, 1 3/4 Time : 1:36.35s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr A Muniraja and Mr Nanda Kumar N
Winner Trained by : Nityanand G
Winner Bred by : Badal Stud Farm
Sir Homi Mehta Sprint Challenge, Gr.3, 1000 m., 3up, Mumbai 09-12-2018
1. Ruffina (David Allan) (59.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 635,000)
(dk b f 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Miss Danehill[IRE] by Danehill Dancer)
2. Clymene (Dashrath Singh) (49.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 220,000)
(b f 2014 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Magdalena by Black Cash[USA])
3. Lincoln (Akshay Kumar) (50.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2014 by Excelebration ex Evelyn May[IRE] by Acclamation)
Verdict : 2 1/2, 1 3/4 Time : 0:57.31s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr C S Poonawalla, Mr Adar C Poonawalla & Mrs Natasha A Poonawalla rep. Villoo Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. and M/s Saleem Fazelbhoy, Dinsha P Shroff & Munchi P Shroff
Winner Trained by : D Todywalla
Winner Bred by : Villoo's Greenfield Farms
Spartan Poker Indian 1000 Guineas, Gr.1, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Mumbai 09-12-2018
1. La Rondine (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 2,938,250)
(b f 2015 by Kingda Ka[AUS] ex Rahy's Serenade[USA] by Rahy)
2. Arabia (Akshay Kumar) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 862,125)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Adamile by Razeen[USA])
3. Oomph (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 408,375)
(b f 2015 by Midnight Interlude[USA] ex Jahanara[IRE] by Exceed And Excel)
Verdict : 2 1/4, 1 1/4 Time : 1:36.64s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy rep. Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : Vishal Gaikwad
Winner Bred by : Nanoli Stud & Agricultural Farms
Calcutta 2000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, Kolkata 08-12-2018
1. Adjudicate (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,748,125)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
2. Eastern Star (Y S Srinath) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 1,034,281)
(b g 2015 by Knight's Tour[AUS] ex Lyocel by Ajaad[USA])
3. Shivansh (Neeraj Rawal) (57.0 kg.) (Mukteshwar) (Rs. 539,625)
(b c 2015 by Top Class[USA] ex Immortal Story by Noverre[USA])
Verdict : 6, 3 1/4 Time : 1:35.40s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs D Khaitan, Mr & Mrs A Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. & Mr D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani & Mr Amitabh Nanda rep. M/s Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J E Mckeown
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Arion Horse Co Private Limited
South India 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Chennai 07-12-2018
1. Tudor Treasure (A Imran Khan) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 1,713,000)
(ch f 2015 by Saamidd[GB] ex Isola Tiberina[USA] by Hennessy)
2. Hammersmith (P Trevor) (57.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 627,900)
(dk b f 2015 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Samsa[FR] by Zafonic)
3. Akita Pro (Suraj Narredu) (57.0 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 273,000)
(b f 2015 by Knight's Tour[AUS] ex Akaliki by China Visit[USA])
Verdict : 2 1/4, 5 1/4 Time : 1:40.50s 10 ran
Winner Owned by : Dr M A M Ramaswamy Chettiar of Chettinad Charitable Trust
Winner Trained by : R Foley
Winner Bred by : Hazara Stud Farm
Golconda 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Hyderabad 03-12-2018
1. Realmsoffantasy (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 2,178,900)
(ch f 2015 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Glorious Fantasy by Razeen[USA])
2. Merlot (A Sandesh) (57.0 kg.) (Hazara) (Rs. 806,495)
(b f 2015 by Saamidd[GB] ex Tourmalet[GB] by Night Shift)
3. Sakura (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 350,650)
(gr f 2015 by Mayson ex Smoke Ring[IRE] by Dalakhani)
Verdict : 1/2, 2 Time : 1:39.53s 5 ran
Winner Owned by : M/s Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonwalla & Ms Simone Z Poonawalla and M/s Vijay Racing & Farms Pvt Ltd. rep. by M/s Vijay Kumar Gupta & Susheel Kumar Gupta
Winner Trained by : Laxman Singh
Winner Bred by : Cyza Agro And Stud Farms Pvt Ltd
Dashmesh Stud A C Ardeshir Trophy, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3up, Mumbai 02-12-2018
1. Cambridge (A Sandesh) (54.5 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 635,000)
(ch g 2014 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Chimerique by Brave Act[GB])
2. Caprisca (Robbie Downey) (59.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 220,000)
(b g 2014 by Steinbeck[USA] ex Xisca by China Visit[USA])
3. New England (Dashrath Singh) (51.0 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 120,000)
(b g 2013 by Arazan[IRE] ex Autumnal[IRE] by Indian Ridge)
Verdict : 1, Lnk Time : 1:36.35s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr Niraj Tyagi and Mr Vikas Sachdeva rep. Blazing Saddles (PF)
Winner Trained by : P Shroff
Winner Bred by : United Racing & Bloodstock Breeders Limited
Bangalore 1000 Guineas, Gr.2, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Bangalore 01-12-2018
1. Oomph (Leigh Roche) (57.0 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 1,315,916)
(b f 2015 by Midnight Interlude[USA] ex Jahanara[IRE] by Exceed And Excel)
2. New Creation (David Allan) (57.0 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 415,306)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Tarnished Lady[USA] by Lord Avie)
3. Blue Moon (Arshad Alam) (57.0 kg.) (Dashmesh Group) (Rs. 207,652)
(b f 2015 by Win Legend[JPN] ex Integrate by Local Talent[USA])
Verdict : 3/4, Nk Time : 1:37.72s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Five Stars Shipping Co Pvt Ltd. rep by Mr & Mrs K N Dhunjibhoy & Mr & Mrs Z K Dhunjibhoy and Mr Berjis Minoo Desai
Winner Trained by : Vishal Gaikwad
Winner Bred by : Highgrove Stud And Agricultural Farm
Bangalore Turf Club Trophy, Gr.3, 1200 m., 3up, Bangalore 30-11-2018
1. Mauritania (David Allan) (59.5 kg.) (Poonawalla Group) (Rs. 660,000)
(b c 2014 by Excellent Art[GB] ex Classic Sky by Placerville[USA])
2. Tutankhamun (P Trevor) (61.0 kg.) (Manjri) (Rs. 200,000)
(b g 2014 by Phoenix Tower[USA] ex Dancerllon[ARG] by Potrillon)
3. Smile Stone (M Naveen) (55.5 kg.) (Track Supreme) (Rs. 100,000)
(b g 2010 by Juniper[USA] ex Alam Jehan by Key of Luck)
Verdict : 1, 3/4 Time : 1:09.94s 6 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr M Rishad, Poonawalla Racing & Breeding Pvt Ltd. rep. by Mr Zavaray S Poonawalla and Mr P J Vazifdar
Winner Trained by : S Padmanabhan
Winner Bred by : Exhilaration Stud
Calcutta 1000 Guienas, Gr.3, 1600 m., 3YO, f, Kolkata 24-11-2018
1. Adjudicate (David Allan) (55.5 kg.) (Sohna) (Rs. 2,517,500)
(dk b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Alvarita by Jade Robbery)
2. Exception (Hindu Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 945,875)
(dk b f 2015 by Western Aristocrat[USA] ex Edessya[IRE] by Grand Lodge)
3. Advika (Dashrath Singh) (55.5 kg.) (Usha/Mehra) (Rs. 493,500)
(b f 2015 by Multidimensional[IRE] ex Set Ablaze by Razeen[USA])
Verdict : 6 1/4, Nse Time : 1:36.36s 9 ran
Winner Owned by : Mrs D Khaitan, Mr & Mrs A Khaitan & Mrs D Jalan rep. Soom Stud Farm Pvt Ltd. & Mr D A Nanda, Mrs Esha Nanda Bhojwani & Mr Amitabh Nanda rep. Arion Horse Co Pvt Ltd.
Winner Trained by : J E Mckeown
Winner Bred by : Soom Stud Farm Private Limited And Arion Horse Co Private Limited
Rajyotsava Trophy, Gr.3, 1400 m., 3up, Bangalore 02-11-2018
1. Iris (Anjar Alam) (54.5 kg.) (Sans Craintes) (Rs. 660,000)
(b f 2014 by Lord Admiral[USA] ex Copper Bracelet by Greensmith[GB])
2. Ultimate Warrior (R N Darshan) (56.0 kg.) (Kunigal) (Rs. 200,000)
(dk b g 2014 by Serious Spender[USA] ex Arizza by Tejano[USA])
3. Siobhan (A Sandesh) (56.5 kg.) (Nanoli) (Rs. 100,000)
(b f 2013 by Burden of Proof[IRE] ex Knockenduff[GB] by Oratorio)
Verdict : 1, 2 1/2 Time : 1:23.63s 8 ran
Winner Owned by : Mr S Pathy
Winner Trained by : Irfan Ghatala
Winner Bred by : Sans Craintes Stud Farm (P) Ltd
© 2015 Indianstudbook.com | CIN : U91990MH1925PLC001182 | GSTIN : 27AABCR8519H1Z6 | Disclaimer
Special thanks to Mr. Gautam Lala for concept and design of this website.